Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Woolf, Virginia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Woolf, Virginia A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN
Harcourt Brace 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Rear board a bit dirty. Clean text with no writing inside. 
Only 4000 copies of this edition were printed. ; 8vo 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Woolf, Virginia A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN
London Hogarth Press 1929 First British Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; . Brown covers with gilt (faded) on spine. No dust jacket. Bottom left corner of front cover badly creased - see photo. Small previous owner inscription on inner front ep Dec 1929. Later owner small plate bottom left of inner front cover (see photo). Book is slightly askew. Contents clean and a tight copy. Good condition - a scarce copy. In photo, cover looks stained but is only a shadow . 
Only 4000 copies of this edition were printed. ; 8vo; Oct 1929. Only 3040 copies carried the 1929 date. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Woolf, Virginia JACOB'S ROOM
Harcourt Brace 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No missing pages, no loose pages, no torn pages, no dog-eared pages. No personalization or marks of any kind on any page. NOT an ex-library book. Hard Cover is orange cloth and looks like it was made yesterday. Bright and clean, no soiling. Corners are sharp as sharp can be. Author and title are on a paper tag at upper end of spine. This paper spine label is about 1/2 gone. 
8vo 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Woolf, Virginia ORLANDO
New York Harcourt Brace 1928 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust Jacket has some edgewear as shown as well as several edge rips, but not too bad. Front and back flaps of DJ looked like they were either clipped or that it was the design as all tops and bottoms look the same. Original Price of $1.49 on inside front flap still. Ink cat stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Otherwise very good. Pages are all clean, in tact and tight. A very nice, solid book. 
8vo; 333 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Woolf, Virginia THE VOYAGE OUT
Hogarth Press 1933 the Uniform edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; The dustjacket is entire but faded. It has a label with 6/0 net on the spine. Green/blue boards with a little fading top and bottom of the spine. Gilt titles on spine. Internally no inscriptions and very clean and tight throughout with very light spots of foxing on the first few pages. 
A reprint of the 1929 First Uniform Edition. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Woolf, Virginia THE WAVES
New York Harcourt Brace 1931 First American Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; In green binding, with 1931 on the copyright page and no statement of First edition, but no other comment or symbol re later printing either. 
With the dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell on heavy stock paper. A later version with a non-clipped $4.50 price showing, in quite good condition ; 8vo; 297 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Woolf, Virginia THE YEARS
Harcourt Brace 1937 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; In blue cloth with gilt titles, excellent condition, no extraneous writing of any kind in the book. 8 by 5 and a half. ‘The Years’ was one of Woolf’s later works. 
8vo; 435 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Woolf, Virginia TO THE LIGHTHOUSE
Random House 1937 early MLE Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Woolf, Virginia TO THE LIGHTHOUSE
Harcourt Brace 1927 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The book is clean and tight, with no markings or tears anywhere. Its cover is made of green cloth, with blue text and illustrations on the front. The spine is age-darkened, with the text worn away The top edge of the book is age-darkened. There is mild foxing and age-toning to those pages closest to the endpapers. ; 8vo 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Woolf, Virginia TO THE LIGHTHOUSE
New York Harcourt Brace 1937 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Green cloth, spine very dulled with titles barely legible, no sunning which is nice but a lot of generalized handling wear with the odd soil and bang to edges; still not that easy to find in the true first; THIS COPY comes with a little bonus from the prior owner_ a folded cut-out from the N. Y. Times Book Review of Sept. 21, 1958 of EUDORA WELTY's review of Woolf's GRANITE AND RAINBOW then being published by Harcourt, one page of the paper slight tanned from ageing, with a nice photo of VIRGINIA WOOLF printed in the review; also an adjacent review of a Symposium on T. S. Eliot with a Punch cartoon f Eliot (lacks the corner from rough removal) ; the article has offset a little onto rear endpapers of the book where it rested and still does. 
With the numeral "I" on copyright page as specified in Kirkpatrick; 8vo 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Woolf, Virginia on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia on Beaglebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Beasleybooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Bibliodisia.com
Woolf, Virginia on Blinebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Bookbill.net
Woolf, Virginia on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Booktique.org
Woolf, Virginia on Borgasorusbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Botanicalbay.com
Woolf, Virginia on Buybookstoday.net
Woolf, Virginia on Carmsrarebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Dauntlessbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Eponabooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Firsteditiontoo.com
Woolf, Virginia on Fustatfinebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Go-bookworld.com
Woolf, Virginia on Goldsworthbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Johnemmettbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Kbookscanada.com
Woolf, Virginia on Kjcactus.com
Woolf, Virginia on Literarycatbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Longfellowspdx.com
Woolf, Virginia on Maplehillbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia on Midwaybook.com
Woolf, Virginia on Nealfinebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Oldkidsbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Ozzbooks.com.au
Woolf, Virginia on Pellabooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Pilgrimbooks.net
Woolf, Virginia on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Woolf, Virginia on Royaloakbookshop.net
Woolf, Virginia on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Woolf, Virginia on Sandyaco.com
Woolf, Virginia on Schoonerbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Stealthesebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Thebookscene.com
Woolf, Virginia on Therobbinn.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia on Trivillagebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Turnthepagebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Vintage-books.com
Woolf, Virginia on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com