Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wolfe, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wolfe, Thomas FROM DEATH TO MORNING
Scribner & Company 1935 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ has issues as you might expect...tear across front could be repaired...generally quite worn but intact. 
Has "A" on copyright page. ; 8vo 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wolfe, Thomas LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL
Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; The spine has some wear on top and on it's bottom as shown in the photo. The binding is a little loose but intact and the pages naturally discolored due to the age 
8vo; Scuffing to top of sun faded spine, interior clean and binding tight 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wolfe, Thomas LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL
Oxmoor House 1984 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Previous owners bookplate is only flaw. Illustrated by Douglas W. Grosline 
Black Moroccan cowhide leather, the book has decorative end leaves, hubbed spine, satin book marker, 22 kt. Gold gilding on three edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Southern Classics Library edition was basically a reprint of the 1947 Charles Scribner's Sons edition, but in exquisite binding! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wolfe, Thomas OF TIME AND THE RIVER
Scribner's 1935 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name on front free end page. Otherwise unmarked. Small red mark on bottom page edges. Dj with soiling / discoloration and some small tears and frayed edges. DJ is NOT price clipped 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wolfe, Thomas THE FACE OF A NATION
Scribner's 1939 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; The dust jacket has some mild chipping at the top and bottom of spine; Book is in excellent shape, very clean and tight, very bright blue cloth with very bright gilt titles. A collection of pretty, poetic selections from Wolfe's prose. First edition, in spite of the lack of an "A" (See Ahearn). 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wolfe, Thomas THE HILLS BEYOND
New York Harper 1941 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some foxing , spine is good and hinges are good. No dust jacket 
8vo; 386 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wolfe, Thomas THE STORY OF A NOVEL
Scribner's 1936 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; Chipping at top and bottoom of spine on DJ, otherwise NF 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wolfe, Thomas THE WEB AND THE ROCK
Harper 1939 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wolfe, Thomas on Abookstop.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Agelesspages.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Beasleybooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Blinebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Bookalley.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Bookedfull.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Booksliquidation.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Booksofparadise.net
Wolfe, Thomas on Botanicalbay.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Genethebookpeddler.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Go-bookworld.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Gusbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Hammondsbooks.net
Wolfe, Thomas on Kbookscanada.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Kjcactus.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Lostinthestars.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Mounthopebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Northamericanrarities.net
Wolfe, Thomas on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Parigibooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Pilgrimbooks.net
Wolfe, Thomas on Plaintalesbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Polesworthbookshop.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Wolfe, Thomas on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Sandyaco.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Solomonsminebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Stealthesebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Surfwaterbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Sweepadeal.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Thatusedbookstore.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Thebookscene.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Thecornerbkshop.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Theridgebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Tulsabooksinc.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Twintomes.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Wolfe, Thomas on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com