Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nabokov, Vladimir Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nabokov, Vladimir INVITATION TO A BEHEADING
Putnam 1959 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nabokov, Vladimir INVITATION TO A BEHEADING
Putnam 1959 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; This book and dust jacket have been spoiled by moisture in that red dye from the book has bled onto the dust jacket. However, the dust jacket does have one "charming" (or not? ) feature, and that is an old price sticker, I'm guessing from the mid-1960s, that shows the book price of, ".59 or 2/1.00." This book is hardbound in wavy-striped light gray paper, quarter bound with red cloth, and lettered in gilt on the spine. There is a small white mar on the red cloth on the front board. The end papers are bright yellow, and a touch of the red dye has bled onto the back pastedown. The pages have been left untrimmed. The pages are top stained red, and a water-splotched area of it has also bled away near the spine. Otherwise, this book is unmarked, tight and square. In addition to the red bleeding, the dust jacket is diagonally marked (it's actually a slight pleat in the paper) from the top of the back, over the spine, and across down the front. It appears this happened during manufacturing. The jacket has little splits and chips on the edges, and it has toned with age. The jacket has not been price clipped, and the original publisher's price of "$3.95" is still intact. 
8vo; 223 pages; Vladimir Nabokov wrote An Invitation to a Beheading in Russian, in Berlin, in 1934, fifteen years after escaping from the Bolshevist regime, and just before the Nazis reached full power. In a foreword written for this 1959 first edition, Nabokov writes, "The question whether or not my seeing both [regimes] in terms of one dull beastly farce had any effect on this book, should concern the good reader as little as it does me. " 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nabokov, Vladimir LAUGHTER IN THE DARK
Bobbs-Merrill 1938 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear to covers and spine ends. The covers and the spine have light soiling. There is browning to front endpapers. Some sunning to the spine of the book. Original owner wrote “Rare 1st Edition but author of “Lolita” on the top of the front endpaper. Insides and text are clean and nice. 
8vo; Published in England as Camera Obscura, this is Nabokov's first novel published in America. First U. S. Edition FIRST ISSUE in green cloth! 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Nabokov, Vladimir LOLITA
New York Putnam 1958 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; First impression with points called for: Red endpapers, red topstain, no later printings indicated. With front upper corner badly bumped, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. Text block fine with no markings or inscriptions. In an original first printing dust jacket. Wear and soiling, one piece missing on top of front, a bit of chipping at bottom of spine. Original price $5.00 present. The first US printing of Lolita has become uncommon in the original trade edition dust jacket. 
8vo 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Nabokov, Vladimir NABAKOV'S CONGERIES
Viking 1968 Advance Reader's Copy; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; This a review copy with slip laid in 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Nabokov, Vladimir NABOKOV'S QUARTET
Phaedra 1966 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; First Edition stated with green endpapers. The dust jacket has a very slightly darkened spine. 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nabokov, Vladimir NABOKOV'S QUARTET
Phaedra 1966 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; The spine is very tight and the pages are white and crisp. There is some minor shelving wear to the dust jacket and the previous owner wrote his name in the front of the book. 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Nabokov, Vladimir PALE FIRE
Putnam 1962 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
First Impression stated. ; 8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nabokov, Vladimir PNIN
Doubleday 1957 early reprint (2nd ed.?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nabokov, Vladimir THE EYE
Phaedra 1965 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Previous owner's name on front free end page. Otherwise unmarked. Small red mark on bottom page edges. Dj with soiling / discoloration and some small tears and frayed edges. DJ is NOT price clipped 
8vo 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nabokov, Vladimir on Aldertonbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Anovelideabooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Beaglebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Beasleybooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bibliodisia.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bluemountainbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bookbill.net
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Booksinrockford.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Booksofparadise.net
Nabokov, Vladimir on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Borgasorusbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Dunbarbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Eridgebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Genethebookpeddler.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Go-bookworld.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Idahojims.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Johnemmettbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Kjcactus.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Lacroixbookseller.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Ladylisabooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Longfellowspdx.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Nabokov, Vladimir on Midwaybook.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Moonxscapebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Ozzbooks.com.au
Nabokov, Vladimir on Plaintalesbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Psychobabel.eu
Nabokov, Vladimir on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Nabokov, Vladimir on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Royaloakbookshop.net
Nabokov, Vladimir on Sunmountbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Svirdenbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Sweepadeal.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Thegreatbookescape.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Therobbinn.co.uk
Nabokov, Vladimir on Turnthepagebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Twicesoldtales.ca
Nabokov, Vladimir on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Wellfleetbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie