Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Steinbeck, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Steinbeck, John CUP OF GOLD
New York Covici Friede Inc. 1936 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Overall- rarely seen in condition this good. Interior - All pages are intact and clean. They have slight age-toning so they are an off-white color. The paper remains thick and durable. There is faint browning to the edges of the pastedown endpapers. A previous owner's name is on the first free endpaper. There is no smell of smoke or anything else unpleasant. This book's interior is fresh and attractive, showing little sign of handling. Exterior - The book's boards lay flat and they are clean. They retain their original navy blue color, and the gilt stamping on the spine is fresh and bright. The corners are nice, as they are not turned. There is slight fraying to the cloth at the head and toe of the spine, otherwise the book looks untouched. The binding is perfectly tight and square, with the spine firmly attached to the textblock. Overall, the exterior of the book is worthy of such a rare collectible. Dust Jacket - The jacket is in very good shape and it is protected by a clear plastic cover. It retains its vivid, original colors. It folds correctly. There is a chip about 3/4" by 1/2" missing at the bottom of the spine, otherwise jacket is complete. The top of the spine has very small tears. The top and bottom of both the front panel and the back panel are solid. The jacket is clean. Overall, this is an attractive dust jacket that adds to the appeal of this book. 
The book comes in the dust jacket, without 'Covici Friede' on the spine. The jacket is clipped at all four corners, apparently by the publisher. The back of the jacket has information about another book published by Covici Friede. The book has 269 numbered pages and it measures about 8" by 5.5". ; 8vo; 269 pages; This book was copyrighted in 1936 by Covici Friede, and this is a second state of the first printing. No additional printing information is listed on the copyright page below the copyright date, but the book's boards are gold and navy blue instead of red. The first Covici Friede edition was comprised of the leftover sheets of the 1929 McBride edition (the true first) and were issued in red boards. This second edition is in the first state dustjacket with mention of Of Mice and Men on the front panel and no publishers name on the spine. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Steinbeck, John OF MICE AND MEN
Covici Friede Inc. 1937 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Attractive, pictorial DJ, Illustrated by two main characters in the pastel-colored distance. DJ is price-clipped. Rear panel w/blurbs for Tortilla Flat and In Dubious Battle and with prices for CUP OF GOLD; PASTURES OF HEAVEN and TO A GOD UNKNOWN. (AS CALLED FOR). DJ *is* bright; clean, crisp; etc. Sunning to spine, and light chipping upper; s mall 3/4" chip lower edge; ELSE some very light shelving wear only. Book is bright and clean, square; straight; very tight; etc. Pages are all *VERY FINE. * Essentially, the book is just about without flaw but for tasteful bookplate first blank endpaper. 
Fully bound beige cloth -- original publisher; *NOT* rebound -- over boards w/orange and black details and letters front and spine. Endpapers are plain. 2-color title page; 4 blank leaves at end. Appropriate 1st edition indicia this publisher/year. ISSUE 2: w/loosely on page 9, line 21; bullet removed on page 88. ; 8vo; 186 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Steinbeck, John THE MOON IS DOWN
Viking 1942 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is missing back flap . DJ LOST A CORNER ON BOTTOM SPINE-AND HAS SOME WEAR AND MINOR BUMPS ON SPINE AND IS NOW IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR. BUT INSIDE HARDCOVER IS as new -THE PAGES ARE WHITE AND SEEM UNREAD- NO TEARS, NO MARKS, NO UNDERLINES, NO OWNER NAME 
Copywrite page reads: FIRST PUBLISHED IN MARCH 1942. SECOND PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION; 8vo; 188 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Steinbeck, John THE PEARL
Viking 1947 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Original unclipped ($2.00) first issue color dust-jacket has been maintained in mylar protective covering and is in VERY GOOD+ condition, showing moderate wear to spine ends, joints, extremities and corners. 1/2 in. Chip missing from upper rear crown, 1/4 in. Chip missing from lower right front corner, 3/4 in. Closed tear on upper rear extremity, slight fading to spine. Book is printed and bound in publishers original brown cloth boards with a Mexican family vignette appearing on front panel, is also in VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE- condition. Slight foxing to FFEP, light rubbing at extremities and corners, otherwise very tight and clean. Author, Title and Publishers name appear on spine in an unrubbed and unfaded gold-gilt lettering on black cloth. All pages are free from any writings, markings, tears, paste downs or previous owners inscription. Text block and pages are Square, Tight and Clean with no soiling, creasing, dog ears or significant markings. No signs of detachment or loosening pages Signed by Author
8vo; From the estate of legendary bookman Francesco Scioscia. SIGNED directly on Front Free Endpaper (FFEP) by author JOHN STEINBECK. Verified textual and issue points of a true first edition / first printing book in a First Issue dust-jacket are as follows; Printed and bound in publishers original brown cloth boards with Mexican family vignette appearing on front panel, photo on rear panel of dust-jacket shows author looking to his left towards the spine, original $2.00 price intact, copyright notice dates 1947 with no other printings / publishings noted, drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steinbeck, John on Aldertonbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Artandbooksbythebay.com
Steinbeck, John on Beaglebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Beasleybooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bibliodisia.com
Steinbeck, John on Blinebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bluejacketbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Borgasorusbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Dauntlessbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Dunbarbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Firsteditiontoo.com
Steinbeck, John on Go-bookworld.com
Steinbeck, John on Goldsworthbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Idahojims.com
Steinbeck, John on Johnemmettbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Jondalbook.com
Steinbeck, John on Joyce-royce.com
Steinbeck, John on Kbookscanada.com
Steinbeck, John on Kjcactus.com
Steinbeck, John on Lectioz.com
Steinbeck, John on Maplehillbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Midwaybook.com
Steinbeck, John on Mistymorninbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Nealfinebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Oldkidsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Ozzbooks.com.au
Steinbeck, John on Pbkpalace.com
Steinbeck, John on Pellabooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Pilgrimbooks.net
Steinbeck, John on Plaintalesbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Polyester.com.au
Steinbeck, John on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Steinbeck, John on Royaloakbookshop.net
Steinbeck, John on Sandyaco.com
Steinbeck, John on Snowdensbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Sunmountbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Thegreatbookescape.com
Steinbeck, John on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Weberrarebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com