Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hearn, Lafcadio Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hearn, Lafcadio A JAPANESE MISCELLANY
Little, Brown 1916 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hearn, Lafcadio GIBBETED
Murray 1933 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; Bal #8026. #80 of 200 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hearn, Lafcadio GLEANINGS IN BUDDHA FIELDS Studies of Hand and Soul in the Far East
Houghton and Mifflin 1897 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Moderate rubbing to cloth, top of spine abraded. Inside clean. 
Early printing, not a first ed. Hardbound with attractive gilt decorations. ; 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hearn, Lafcadio GOMBO ZHEBES Creole Proverbs
N.D. Reprint; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; Fascimilie Edition of the 1885 Printing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hearn, Lafcadio JAPAN An Interpretation
Macmillan 1904 First US Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Small ink notation on copyright page, just a touch of bumping/wear at extremities, very faint spot to front cover, tight, bright, and near fine overall. 
Gilt-stamped brown cloth. 2 pages of ads; 8vo; 549 pages; , Lafcadio Hearn (1850 - 1904) is generally regarded as the most perceptive Western writer on Japan and Japanese culture of his time. The present volume is his best-known work on the subject, covering every topic from family life to religious practices. This fourth printing (BAL 7942) , produced three months after the first, is considered significant in its own right because it includes the first appearance of the appendix on pages 529 - 534, a lengthy letter titled "Herbert Spencer's Advice to Japan. " 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hearn, Lafcadio JAPAN An Interpretation
Macmillan 1904 First US Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hearn, Lafcadio KARMA AND OTHER STORIES
London Harrap 1921 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some uncut pages and slight staining. No Dust Jacket 
A Collection of Short Stories and Essays, including 'A Ghost' - a beautiful prose-poem which first appeared in 'Harper's Magazine' - 'The First Muezzin' and 'China & The Western World'; 8vo; Contains four stories not included in earlier 1918 first us edition by Boni Liveright 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hearn, Lafcadio KARMA AND OTHER STORIES
Boni & Liveright 1918 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hearn, Lafcadio KOKORO
Houghton and Mifflin 1896 First US Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hearn, Lafcadio KOKORO Hints and Echoes of Japanese Inner Life
Houghton and Mifflin 1896 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No dust jacket is included. . The former owner has inscribed his name (in pen) on the first page and there are some markings (in pencil) inside the front cover. The front and rear covers of the book are taped to the pages with what appears to be red electrical tape. 
8vo; 388 pages; Has 1896 date on Title page denoting true First edition 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hearn, Lafcadio LAFCADIO HEARN IN JAPAN
Kelly Walsh 1910 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slipcase with ivory clasp. In immaculate condition. ; 8vo; 177 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hearn, Lafcadio ROMANCE OF THE MILKY WAY
Houghton and Mifflin 1905 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Published in October 1905 on copyright page. Vii-xiii, 209pp. Yellow stain top, edge. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Publisher’s grey cloth with yellow title strip and spine, imitative of traditional Japanese bookbinding techniques; each page has small red print in margin, all titles are printed in red as well; top edge yellow stained, corners slightly rubbed, in protective mylar jacket. Embossed ownership stamp “Henry Musch” on fep. A fine copy. ; 8vo; 209 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hearn, Lafcadio STRAY LEAVES FROM STRANGE LITERATURE
Folcroft Library 1974 Limited Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some very slight sunning on the front along the spine and bottom edge; very minor smudges along the top and side edges. Otherwise in fabulous shape. TIght binding, straight spine, clean inside. No bent/torn pages or underlining. Even though it was printed by a library press, this is NOT an ex-library copy! 
One of 100 copies. Collection of stories from around the world that Hearn wrote down, as the title page states, "Stories Reconstructed From the Anvari-Soheili, Baital, Pachisi, Mahabarata...." and more. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hearn, Lafcadio on Affordable-booksonline.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Akrosbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Barbarossabooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Beasleybooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Bibliodisia.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Bluemountainbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Bookbrowzers.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Booksofparadise.net
Hearn, Lafcadio on Bunkersbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Davesoldebookshop.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Eridgebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Gloversbookery.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Go-bookworld.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Hammondsbooks.net
Hearn, Lafcadio on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Jdholmes.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Joyce-royce.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Literatecat.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Lostinthestars.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Midwaybook.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Moremoes.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Mysticfrogbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Mythosbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Northamericanrarities.net
Hearn, Lafcadio on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Pellabooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Prying1books.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Psychobabel.eu
Hearn, Lafcadio on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Robertsbookshop.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Rsgeerbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Sandyaco.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Solomonsminebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hearn, Lafcadio on Surfwaterbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Sweepadeal.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Telegraphbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Thebookscene.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Tulsabooksinc.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Used-and-rare-books.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com