|
|
Faulkner, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Faulkner, William A FABLE Random House 1954 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; The hardcover red cloth cover has three crosses on the front and gold and silver writing on the spine. The color of the cover looks just about original because it was protected by the dustjacket but the top edge of the cover is slightly lighter than the bottom edge. The corners, binding and pages are in excellent condition. The top edges of the pages are a greyish color and the side and bottom pages are white. There is no writing, book plates or ownership information inside the book. On the inside of the back cover there is a white diagonal line going from the top of the page to about 2/3 of the way down the page (not really sure what caused this; it's not a cut, not a pencil line). 8vo Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Faulkner, William A FABLE New York Random House 1954 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; From a hospital lending library. With a check out list glued of ffep and flaps of mylar covered DJ glued to fixed endpapers. 8vo Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Faulkner, William ABSALOM, ABSALOM Random House 1936 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; The book boards are very clean with only light browning to the pages. The book is square with a tight binding and all pages intact. Virtually flawless. 8vo; Beautiful facsimile dust jacket Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Faulkner, William ABSALOM, ABSALOM Random House 1936 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Black boards are clean and fresh-looking. Upper board corners bumped and moderately rubbed; lower ones w/trace rubbing only; several very short (1/4") closed tears spine ends; front inside gutter appears to have been repaired. Last blank has small, slightly frayed spot (1/2") at fore-edge. Leaves In unread condition! 1 of only 6000 copies. Unstated first (as called for) DATE, 1936, appears on the title page and copyright page; Publisher colophon PRESENT on title page; 'RANDOM HOUSE' present on title page, and in one line at base of spine; and, ALL OTHER INDICIA -- collation; weight; publisher; size; etc. -- consistent with this being a FIRST PRINTING. Includes chronology and genealogy at rear, in addition to color folding map. Top edge stained red (NICE). Book is VERY clean; straight; square; solid; unmarked; tight; etc. QUITE POSSIBLY UNREAD -- as leaves are w/little exception in vrry fine condition. Black boards are clean and fresh-looking. Upper board corners bumped and moderately rubbed; lower ones w/trace rubbing only; several very short (1/4") closed tears spine ends; front inside gutter appears to have been repaired. Last blank has small, slightly frayed spot (1/2") at fore-edge. LEAVES in VERY NICE, UNREAD Condition! JUST ABOUT PRISTINE! ; 8vo Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Faulkner, William DOCTOR MARTINO And Other Stories New York Harrison Smith 1934 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust jacket top of spine is missing about one half inch. Front board has torn cloth (see photo) between title and author where something was dropped on it, otherwise book is tight and clean with bright gilt lettering. No writing whatsoever. Yellow topstain slightly dusty. DJ not price clipped (2.50) . (No later printings listed on copyright page and 1934 listed on title page in roman numerals). Nice printing of Faulkner's second book of short stories with the rare dust jacket. Though not as famous as These Thirteen, this collection features the first appearance of "Leg" and "Black Music" and is one of the rarest Faulkner firsts. Blue cloth very clean with bright gold lettering and light fading at top of spine. Main flaw is a small gouge in the cloth on front cover that's exposed a tiny spot of the boards. Interior very clean with no previous owner's marks. Yellow topstain bright with no fading. Spine has a very slight slant but binding is square and tight. Tan, art-deco style dust jacket in good shape with nice front and back panels Jacket has a chip at top of spine along with some fading and a smaller chip at the bottom. Other than a few scuffs, fading at the edges, and small closed tear on front panel, the jacket is in very good shape. ; 8vo; 371 pages Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Faulkner, William GO DOWN MOSES New York Random House 1942 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Different dustjacket from the first printing...but at a fraction of the cost, and still an uncommon book. ; 8vo; 383 pages; Book has good binding, clean text, front board slightly warped, nameplate to 1st cover page, no writing. Dustjacket has chipping to corners & spine ends, light soiling & a few small spots/stains. Front of DJ dented with small dots as if someone was nervously tapping a pen on it. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Faulkner, William GO DOWN MOSES London Chatto & Windus 1942 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket publishers original tan boards with some soil and marks, extremities a little bumped. ; 8vo; 269 pages; B Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Faulkner, William INTRUDER IN THE DUST Random House 1948 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hole in DJ about size of little finger nail at the base of the T in Intruder on front of DJ...some chipping at base of spine of DJ and a small repaired tear. 8vo Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Faulkner, William INTRUDER IN THE DUST Random House 1948 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper. Gilt starting to flake with some loss, but still quite bright. Else a very good plus clean copy with minimum shelfwear. Lacks DJ. 8vo Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Faulkner, William MOSQUITOES Boni & Liveright 1927 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Blue cloth, unevenly faded on front cover, gilt still bright on front cover and on the spine. Decorated end pages. Barely any wear to the binding, nice condition indeed. Contents clean. 8vo; 349 pages Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Faulkner, William MOSQUITOES New York Liveright 1927 First Edition; Later Printing? Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; The book is in excellent condition with no foxing and only a little discolouring to the edges of the pages and the spine. The dust jacket is present but incomplete and in two pieces it is very discoloured as well. 8vo; Has the publishers name (Liveright only) on the spine and the dust jacket illustrations of card players on a yacht. Only 3047 copies of the first edition were printed. Between 1927 and 1931 (the date of the second printing) the design of the book's dust jacket changed twice: first the design was changed from mosquitoes to card players (second issue) and then in 1930, after Horace Liveright lost the presidency of Boni and Liveright, the name of the publisher on the dust jacket had to be altered, as in the present third issue. Hamblin and Brodsky, 46. Petersen A4.1c. Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Faulkner, William SANCTUARY Random House 1932 1st MLE; Later Printing Flexible cloth Very Good with no dust jacket; There is a light stain on the front cover but there is no evidence of previous ownership. 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Faulkner, William SANCTUARY New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith March,1931 First US Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The first printing was the previous month. Rebound in a library binding of blue buckram, with a bit of the original cloth spine tipped on. A bookplate from the Northeastern University Library, Boston. 380 pages, retaining its original purple endpapers. 8x5 inches, in great condition, with a solid binding that could be dropped from 500 feet and it would still retain its integrity. The original binding, with its paper covered boards, was fragile. Ex-Library; 8vo; According to Wikipedia, Sanctuary, a novel by the American author William Faulkner, is considered one of his more controversial, given its theme of rape. First published in 1931, it was Faulkner's commercial and critical breakthrough, establishing his literary reputation. Faulkner claimed it was a "pot-boiler" written purely for profit, but this has been debated by scholars and Faulkner's own personal friends. In 1933, it was adapted for the movie The Story of Temple Drake, but with all references to corncobs removed to comply with the Production Code and with Popeye renamed "Trigger" for copyright reasons. The novel is set in Faulkner's fictional Yoknapatawpha County (Mississippi) and takes place in May/June 1929. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Faulkner, William SANCTUARY New York The Modern Library 1932 MLE; Later Printing? Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bound in blue cloth, gilt-stamped and red. Minor wear on jacket, books looks like new. Contents are clean and tight. One of the better dustjackets one will find on this book. ; 8vo Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Faulkner, William SARTORIS New York Harcourt Brace 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Sun faded spine, slight bowing, red topstain dusty. 8vo; One of only 1998 copies printed. Later re issued as Flags in the Dust. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Faulkner, William SOLDIER'S PAY New York Boni & Liveright 1926 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bound in publishers original blue cloth, cloth rubbed on edges and corners, small split on hinge joint, some slight cloth wear loss, title lettering on spine faded, but binding in reasonably good condition. Internally, collation, half title +319 pages, endpaper joint split, contents becoming loose, original cut down flap of dust jacket pasted to front and back endpaper. Text in very good clean condition throughout, without any pen or pencil marking exept for an old catalogue entre on half title. This is a scarce first edition, would be ideal for recasing or rebinding, but a perfectly acceptable copy in its present condition, that is internally very clean. 8vo; 319 pages Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Faulkner, William THE SOUND AND THE FURY New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book very good except for wearing on corners and along top and bottom edges of book, fading on covers, spine, and inside pages, and slight cracking on front hinge. No DJ. Book comes in specially made cloth slip cover. 8vo Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Faulkner, William on Aldertonbooks.com Faulkner, William on Beaglebooks.com Faulkner, William on Beasleybooks.com Faulkner, William on Bibliodisia.com Faulkner, William on Blinebooks.com Faulkner, William on Bluemountainbooks.com Faulkner, William on Bookendsusedbooks.com Faulkner, William on Booksrmagic.com Faulkner, William on Borgasorusbooks.com Faulkner, William on Buybookstoday.net Faulkner, William on Carmsrarebooks.com Faulkner, William on Dauntlessbooks.com Faulkner, William on Gloversbookery.com Faulkner, William on Go-bookworld.com Faulkner, William on Gusbooks.com Faulkner, William on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
| Faulkner, William on Johnemmettbooks.com Faulkner, William on Jondalbook.com Faulkner, William on Joyce-royce.com Faulkner, William on Kbookscanada.com Faulkner, William on Kjcactus.com Faulkner, William on Llfbooks.com Faulkner, William on Longfellowspdx.com Faulkner, William on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Faulkner, William on Midwaybook.com Faulkner, William on Nealfinebooks.com Faulkner, William on Oldkidsbooks.com Faulkner, William on Parigibooks.com Faulkner, William on Plaintalesbooks.com Faulkner, William on Polesworthbookshop.com Faulkner, William on Polyester.com.au Faulkner, William on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
| Faulkner, William on Royaloakbookshop.net Faulkner, William on Sunmountbooks.com Faulkner, William on Svirdenbooks.com Faulkner, William on Sweepadeal.com Faulkner, William on Thebookscene.com Faulkner, William on Thegreatbookescape.com Faulkner, William on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Faulkner, William on Thompsonrarebooks.com Faulkner, William on Trivillagebooks.com Faulkner, William on Turnthepagebooks.com Faulkner, William on Vintage-books.com Faulkner, William on Wfsandercombe.com Faulkner, William on Yourdiscountbookstore.com |
|
|