Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wharton, Edith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wharton, Edith ETHAN FROME
Scribner's 1922 Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yellowing of pages and bump or wear to corners. Also someones name and college is written on front page. Binding is strong. 
8vo; 195 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wharton, Edith HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED
Appleton 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; In black cloth with gilt titles that are faded at the spine, in common with every other copy I have seen of this hard to find work. I have also never seen a copy with a dust jacket, as DJs were routinely discarded in 1929. 
With the elusive little (1) at the end of the page block denoting a first printing; 8vo; 560 pages; Text followed by an ad for her Age of Innocence. Dedicated to A. J. Downing, the American landscape architect who published Landscape Gardening in 1842. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Wharton, Edith NEW YEAR'S DAY
Appleton 1924 First US Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Dark blue boards. There is a paper Label on the front, and on the spine. The front label has a small tear, and a piece of the spine's label is missing. The book has a strong spine and the interior is in great condition. Corners are slightly bumped, and the spine is sunned. 
The endpapers are beautiful scenes done by the illustrator, E. C. Caswell. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wharton, Edith THE CHILDREN
Appleton 1928 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; BInding is still tight. The front board has some marks due to age. The bottom of the front board is a bit discolored. There is also a mark to the left of the floral design beneath the author's name. The are a couple of light scratches in the front board. The spine is in good condition. The edges are intact and the lettering is still vivid. The back board has fade spots on the bottom edge. The edges and corners are all in pretty good shape. There is one bump on the bottom edge in the front board. The endpages are free of inscriptions. There is one small area on the inside of the back board where there is a small, thin strip of cloth worn away. It is right on the edge of the bottom endpaper and is worn in a perfect rectangular shape and is filled in with black ink that is a perfect match for the cloth. It blends away nicely and is hardly visible 
The number 1 appears in parentheses on the bottom right hand side of the margin on the last page of the story. It is bound in black cloth. There is a floral border design on the top of the front board. The title and author's name appear below this. There is a larger floral decoration beneath them. All of these areas are colored with yellow ink. The top of the spine also has the floral border. The title of the book appears under it. There is a floral design beneath that. The author's name is listed next. On the bottom of the spine is the name of the publisher. These areas are also marked in yellow ink. ; 8vo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wharton, Edith THE OLD MAID
Appleton 1924 First US Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Label is intact, and shows a beautiful print of a home. The spine label has a couple of divits. The corners are bumped, and the spine shows a bit of wear at the edges. The spine is intact and strong. Pages show just the slightest yellowing of age. 
The endpapers are beautifully illustrated by E. C. Caswell. ; 8vo; Front cover and spine paper labels intact 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wharton, Edith THE REEF
Appleton 1912 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bound in red ribbed cloth with gilt titles, slightly faded at the spine. An excellent copy, with no writing in the book, no wear issues at all. 
With the tiny little (1) at the end of the page block which denotes a first printing. ; 8vo; Spine faded but front bright 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wharton, Edith THE SPARK
Appleton 1924 First US Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Blue boards. There is a paper Label on the front, and on the spine. Both labels are intact. The spine is a bit sunned The book has a strong spine and the interior is in great condition. There is a bit of wear at the top and bottom of spine. Illustrated by Caswell 
The endpapers are beautiful scenes done by the illustrator, E. C. Caswell. ; 8vo; Paper labels on spine and front clean and bright 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wharton, Edith on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Wharton, Edith on Beaglebooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Beasleybooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com
Wharton, Edith on Bibliodisia.com
Wharton, Edith on Bluemountainbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Booksrmagic.com
Wharton, Edith on Borgasorusbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Carmsrarebooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Dauntlessbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Dunbarbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Fleamarketbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Gloversbookery.com
Wharton, Edith on Go-bookworld.com
Wharton, Edith on Gusbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Idahojims.com
Wharton, Edith on Johnemmettbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Kbookscanada.com
Wharton, Edith on Kjcactus.com
Wharton, Edith on Literarycatbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Maplehillbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wharton, Edith on Midwaybook.com
Wharton, Edith on Nealfinebooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Pbkpalace.com
Wharton, Edith on Plaintalesbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Polesworthbookshop.com
Wharton, Edith on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Wharton, Edith on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Robertsbookshop.com
Wharton, Edith on Royaloakbookshop.net
Wharton, Edith on Snowdensbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Thebookscene.com
Wharton, Edith on Thegreatbookescape.com
Wharton, Edith on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Wharton, Edith on Trilliumbooks.ca
Wharton, Edith on Trivillagebooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Vintage-books.com
Wharton, Edith on Wellfleetbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Wfsandercombe.com
Wharton, Edith on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Wharton, Edith on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com