Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anderson, Sherwood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, Sherwood DARK LAUGHTER
Boni & Liveright 1925 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Clean, tight, no writing, but front hinge has partially broken and been reglued. This doesn't show too badly because of the printed end papers . Also the outer cover is spotted, maybe dampstained (? ) , but does not appear on the jacket. In a Very Good, slightly edge-worn and chipped dust jacket, Not price-clipped. 
Rare first edition, this story is about the lives of Blacks in the South after the Civil War. Politically incorrect (today) , with frequent use of the 'N - Word'. ; 8vo 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Sherwood HORSES AND MEN
Huebsch 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine paper paste down label is creased and soiled, but distinct. Book has soiling, bumped and rubbed corners, edgewear, owner signature and date on free front enpaper.Orange cloth. Clean and tight. 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Sherwood PERHAPS WOMEN
Liveright 1931 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Slightest fading to board edges; dust jacket is barely very good with spine sunned and shallow chips to spine ends and corners. Price is present on DJ flap. 
8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anderson, Sherwood TAR
Boni & Liveright 1926 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
Boni & Liveright 1922 Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing Flexible leather Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo; Early Modern Library Edition 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
MLE N.D. Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life
New York Huebsch 1919 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Yellow cloth. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine, map on front paste-down. Cover is lightly worn and starting to fray. Board edges lightly rubbed; few non obtrusive dents. Spine darkened. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Former owners name in ink. Front hinge torn. Still quite good. Interior clean and bright, text block tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. Typo "lay" in line 5, page 86 and broken type in line 3, page 251. 
8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anderson, Sherwood on Abookstop.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Aldensbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Aldertonbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Anovelideabooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Beaglebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Bibliodisia.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Birchwoodbooks.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Bluemountainbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Booksnmorepa.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Bubbasbookswap.com
Anderson, Sherwood on C-books.co.uk
Anderson, Sherwood on C2cbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Carmsrarebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Claytonbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Dauntlessbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Fatcitybookstore.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Firsteditiontoo.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Guthriebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Hammondsbooks.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Jacksonst-books.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Jrbooks.biz
Anderson, Sherwood on Just-us-books.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Kjcactus.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Leurabooks.com.au
Anderson, Sherwood on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Anderson, Sherwood on Midwaybook.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Oddballbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Pellabooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Royaloakbookshop.net
Anderson, Sherwood on Sandyaco.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Solomonsminebooks.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Springystreasures.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Anderson, Sherwood on Thebookscene.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Tulsabooksinc.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Upcole.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Vintage-books.com
Anderson, Sherwood on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie