|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
Poe, Edgar Allan THE POETICAL WORKS With a Notice of His Life and Genius London Addey 1853 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Red embossed cloth boards, gilt stamping, frontispiece, illustrated throughout with vignettes. Pages clean, small bookshop notation in pencil uppr edge bk endpaper, ft hinge cracked, former owner's name front free endpaper, bookshop notation uppr edge front free endpaper, light soiling to boards, small abrasion to cloth uppr spine (see photograph) , edgewear, corners bumped/furred. Illustrated by Wehnert, Godwin, Hulme, & Weir 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages; With 20 illustrations, clean and tight print block, spine gilt still fairly bright. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Salinger, J. D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOFBEAM CARPENTERS Little, Brown 1963 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Original color dust jacket is maintained and protected by a protective covering. The book is in Fine condition. Jacket has a very small, closed tear to the top left. There is some minimal fading on the yellow/binding area of the dust jacket, as shown in the pictures. Previous owner's name and the number "500" is written at top right of first page, as is commonly found. The book is tight and square, in excellent condition. Printed and bound in publishers original grey cloth boards. The Title, Author and Publishers name are on the spine in perfectly preserved gold lettering. None of the pages are loose or appear to be coming loose. The text is square on the page and I see no markings or tears of any kind despite the already mentioned marking on the first page. Binding, boards and corners are all in excellent condition. It appears to have been well protected over the years. This book is one of a presumed 20-30 copies in existence that do not have the dedication page, which was later added in the second and third printing. ; 8vo; Few if any first state books available at any price. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
Salinger, J. D. NINE STORIES Little, Brown 1953 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Black cloth boards are clean and bright with no soiling, wear, or fraying. Crisp clean corners. Spine is tight and straight with no separation. There is variation in the page edge color due to different paper stock used in the first edition leaves. This is true and requisite for all first printing copies. Page edges are otherwise clean and tight. Spine lettering has flaking as shown due to the poor quality gold gilt in the title. This is quite common with this edition. Endpapers are clean with no names, bookplates, or writing. Internally this is an unread copy with no soiling, tears, or foxing. DJ with minor conservation to folds and page edges. A notoriously difficult jacket to find in collectible condition this copy is remarkable for its bright nearly unfaded spine panel. Flaps are price intact with a small stain on front fold. 8vo; was issued in an edition only half as large as Catcher in the Rye (5000 copies vs. 10,000 for Catcher). Stated first edition book Price:
3000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Steinbeck, John OF MICE AND MEN Covici Friede Inc. 1937 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Attractive, pictorial DJ, Illustrated by two main characters in the pastel-colored distance. DJ is price-clipped. Rear panel w/blurbs for Tortilla Flat and In Dubious Battle and with prices for CUP OF GOLD; PASTURES OF HEAVEN and TO A GOD UNKNOWN. (AS CALLED FOR). DJ *is* bright; clean, crisp; etc. Sunning to spine, and light chipping upper; s mall 3/4" chip lower edge; ELSE some very light shelving wear only. Book is bright and clean, square; straight; very tight; etc. Pages are all *VERY FINE. * Essentially, the book is just about without flaw but for tasteful bookplate first blank endpaper. Fully bound beige cloth -- original publisher; *NOT* rebound -- over boards w/orange and black details and letters front and spine. Endpapers are plain. 2-color title page; 4 blank leaves at end. Appropriate 1st edition indicia this publisher/year. ISSUE 2: w/loosely on page 9, line 21; bullet removed on page 88. ; 8vo; 186 pages Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Steinbeck, John THE MOON IS DOWN Viking 1942 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is missing back flap . DJ LOST A CORNER ON BOTTOM SPINE-AND HAS SOME WEAR AND MINOR BUMPS ON SPINE AND IS NOW IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR. BUT INSIDE HARDCOVER IS as new -THE PAGES ARE WHITE AND SEEM UNREAD- NO TEARS, NO MARKS, NO UNDERLINES, NO OWNER NAME Copywrite page reads: FIRST PUBLISHED IN MARCH 1942. SECOND PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION; 8vo; 188 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
Steinbeck, John THE PEARL Viking 1947 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Original unclipped ($2.00) first issue color dust-jacket has been maintained in mylar protective covering and is in VERY GOOD+ condition, showing moderate wear to spine ends, joints, extremities and corners. 1/2 in. Chip missing from upper rear crown, 1/4 in. Chip missing from lower right front corner, 3/4 in. Closed tear on upper rear extremity, slight fading to spine. Book is printed and bound in publishers original brown cloth boards with a Mexican family vignette appearing on front panel, is also in VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE- condition. Slight foxing to FFEP, light rubbing at extremities and corners, otherwise very tight and clean. Author, Title and Publishers name appear on spine in an unrubbed and unfaded gold-gilt lettering on black cloth. All pages are free from any writings, markings, tears, paste downs or previous owners inscription. Text block and pages are Square, Tight and Clean with no soiling, creasing, dog ears or significant markings. No signs of detachment or loosening pages Signed by Author 8vo; From the estate of legendary bookman Francesco Scioscia. SIGNED directly on Front Free Endpaper (FFEP) by author JOHN STEINBECK. Verified textual and issue points of a true first edition / first printing book in a First Issue dust-jacket are as follows; Printed and bound in publishers original brown cloth boards with Mexican family vignette appearing on front panel, photo on rear panel of dust-jacket shows author looking to his left towards the spine, original $2.00 price intact, copyright notice dates 1947 with no other printings / publishings noted, drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco. ; Signed by Author Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Steinbeck, John CUP OF GOLD New York Covici Friede Inc. 1936 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Overall- rarely seen in condition this good. Interior - All pages are intact and clean. They have slight age-toning so they are an off-white color. The paper remains thick and durable. There is faint browning to the edges of the pastedown endpapers. A previous owner's name is on the first free endpaper. There is no smell of smoke or anything else unpleasant. This book's interior is fresh and attractive, showing little sign of handling. Exterior - The book's boards lay flat and they are clean. They retain their original navy blue color, and the gilt stamping on the spine is fresh and bright. The corners are nice, as they are not turned. There is slight fraying to the cloth at the head and toe of the spine, otherwise the book looks untouched. The binding is perfectly tight and square, with the spine firmly attached to the textblock. Overall, the exterior of the book is worthy of such a rare collectible. Dust Jacket - The jacket is in very good shape and it is protected by a clear plastic cover. It retains its vivid, original colors. It folds correctly. There is a chip about 3/4" by 1/2" missing at the bottom of the spine, otherwise jacket is complete. The top of the spine has very small tears. The top and bottom of both the front panel and the back panel are solid. The jacket is clean. Overall, this is an attractive dust jacket that adds to the appeal of this book. The book comes in the dust jacket, without 'Covici Friede' on the spine. The jacket is clipped at all four corners, apparently by the publisher. The back of the jacket has information about another book published by Covici Friede. The book has 269 numbered pages and it measures about 8" by 5.5". ; 8vo; 269 pages; This book was copyrighted in 1936 by Covici Friede, and this is a second state of the first printing. No additional printing information is listed on the copyright page below the copyright date, but the book's boards are gold and navy blue instead of red. The first Covici Friede edition was comprised of the leftover sheets of the 1929 McBride edition (the true first) and were issued in red boards. This second edition is in the first state dustjacket with mention of Of Mice and Men on the front panel and no publishers name on the spine. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Tennyson, Alfred POEMS London Edward Moxon 1859 early british; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very light edge wear and shelf wear, light foxing to the text block, small book store stamp on rear paste down -- binding is sound Illustrated by Various Full Leather Stamped in Gilt With Strong Gilt Titling on Spine All Edges Gilt ~ Five Raised Bands on Spine Numerous Woodcut Illustrations ; Woodcuts; 8vo; 375 pages; Beautifully bound, gilt stamped design, gilt edges, all clean and bright, very minor edge scuffing Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
Twain, Mark A TRAMP ABROAD American Publishing 1880 First US Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; This copy of the American First Edition, which proceeded the British, is in fresh, near fine condition... unusually so. Binding is relatively unworn, signatures tight, hinges unbroken, pages clean and unworn, boards are bright and clean. Spine gilding is somewhat faded. Vignette in gold on front board is bright and clean. Head and tail of spine shows a little abrasion -- far less than usual. Internally, pages are very crisp and clean, no library or ex-library markings, no underlining, no owner's notations. Pages are unusually free of foxing (brown age spotting), although frontis portrait of Twain does have moderate foxing. Illustrated by Various (328) Original publisher's brown cloth with spine and front board pictorial decorations in gold, cream end papers. FIRST EDITION, early mixed state. Moses illustration is BAL second state, reading "Titan's Moses", as with most First Edition copies. Inner blindstamp rule of boards is square, as called for in BAL first state. Frontis engraving of Twain early state without engraver's imprint. Pages bulk to 1 3/8.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Mixed state, gilt on spine faded somewhat, front cover bright Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Twain, Mark THE GILDED AGE American Publishing 1874 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; These "subscription" books were issued in various styles of cloth and leather bindings. Collectors should be aware that the early cloth bindings, unlike the bindings on Twain's later books, are very hard to find in truly nice condition. The cloth and papers used were relatively cheap quality and become brittle with age. This book has original publisher boards; NOT REBOUND as is often the case for this work! -- dark brown or black original cloth over boards. Decoratively stamped in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, publishers logo blind-stamped on back cover, also blindstamped details to boards. Plain endpapers. Appendix present plus RARE (for some reason most copies have advertisements excised out) 4pp pub. Adv. At rear. Top edge light brown. With more than 200 illustrations and PLATES by eminent artists of the day! Fold-out illustration @ page 246 -- almost 2 feet long -- present and in EXCELLENT condition! Original publisher boards; NOT REBOUND as is often the case for this work! -- dark brown or black original cloth over boards. Decoratively stamped in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, publishers logo blind-stamped on back cover, also blindstamped details to boards. Plain endpapers. THICK -- 574pp; plus APPENDIX; plus RARE (for some reason most copies have advertisements excised out) 4pp pub. Adv. At rear. Top edge light brown. AND... With more than 200 illustrations and PLATES by eminent artists of the day! Fold-out illustration @ page 246 -- almost 2 feet long -- present and in EXCELLENT condition! Rubbing to board corners/lower half of outside edge of boards; spine ends light rubbed, and some to spine edges. Small previous owner stamp to second blank; an occasional fox mark. Illustrated by Various (212) With date of 1873 on Copyright Page and 1874 on Title Page [AS CALLED FOR]. THE GILDED AGE appeared at the end of 1873. Some copies carry an 1873 date, but most are dated 1874... Including most of the 60 ADVANCE REVIEW COPIES sent out in wrappers AND the copy that co-author Warner presented his mother on the day of publication. Copies with the earliest states of the text are found with both 1873 and 1874 title-pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 574 pages; Twain's first novel. Even Long Fold-out Illustration is NEAR MINT! Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
Twain, Mark INNOCENTS ABROAD, THE VOYAGE OUT Hotten 1872 First English Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The title page is undated and there is nothing printed on the back of the title page; but the advertisements in the rear are titled "Very Important New Books, Special List for 1872". 4 pages of publisher's advertisements before the text, 256 pages of text, and more than 20 pages of illustrated advertisements in rear. No writing or marks in the text, no torn or missing pages in the text, no ownership markings. Missing front-free endpaper, with staining to edges of endpapers and along the gutters of the first few and last couple of pages, not affecting the text. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering, spine cocked, light wear to edges of cover. 8vo; In UK, Innocents Abroad was split into two volumes. This is the first, with, the second volume being The Voyage Home. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Twain, Mark LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI Osgood 1883 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Rubbing to spine ends/board corners and small (1/3") spine edge wear; light wear to boards; some spine wrinkling. Hinges very tight; but cracked... One set of opposing leaves w/very light toned rectangle from laid-in bookmark; else leaves in very good or better condition. Illustrated by Various (316) Original boards! -- brown textured cloth. Elaborate SHINY gilt and blind stamped art and details front and spine. Frontis. Illustrated title page. Beige endpapers. Top edge brown. Includes 4 appendices. AND... With more than 300 illustrations! ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 624 pages; With st charles hotel, not mt in flames. See BAL 3411. Johnson, Twain, p. 41. HBS 16370. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
Twain, Mark ROUGHING IT American Publishing 1872 First US Edition; First Printing Flexible leather Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo; 591 pages; 591 pp with one page adv at end Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Twain, Mark THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARK TWAIN New York Harper & Brothers 1924 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Handsome deep blue and gold gilt boards, vol. Two with a few marks of soiling which I believe can be cleaned. Spines light faded, some wear to head and tail. Original owners book plates on the back of each front board. Two tiny spots of foxing to paste down and endpaper volume two. Both editions each with exceptional photogravure frontis depicting Twain. Interiors clean, very bright both volumes in great Condition With an introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. Both volumes are original to each other, not a ' married ' set. ; Vol. 2 VOL; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
Twain, Mark THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKKLEBERRY FINN London Chatto & Windus 1884 First British Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kemble (174) Decorated red cloth, gilt title to front board and spine, black blocked silhouettes. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 438+advs dated nov 1886 pages; Advertisements at the rear are dated November 1886 indicating the later printing of this first edition, the first printing of which actually preceded the American first edition. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Waugh, Evelyn A LITTLE LEARNING Little, Brown 1964 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; no writing or marks in text and no torn pages. Original tan binding with only slight wear to edges. Near Fine condition Dust Jacket with only light wear; sunfaded; DJ encased in clear protective cover. Not price-clipped (price $5.00). B&W Photographs; 8vo; 234 pages; Inscribed by William Buckley to a friend Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Waugh, Evelyn THE END OF THE BATTLE Boston Little, Brown 1961 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Tape marks top and bottom front and rear endpapers where DJ flaps were attached to pastedowns. Else a very good clean tight copy in a DJ, priced $4.50 on the flaps, with wear along top edges and with some fading of the spine panel. 8vo; 319 pages Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
Welty, Eudora THE DELTA WEDDING New York Harcourt Brace 1946 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Was used and probably read sevral times. No pages are torn or missing, but on a small number of pages there are creases where maybe they were temporarily folded. Signed by Author Only 10,000 printed. ; 8vo; Signed by author on title page. ; Signed by Author Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
Welty, Eudora THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM Doubleday Doran 1942 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket The dust jacket edges are jagged, especially at the spine ends - chipping, 1/4" tears, and rubbing. It is price clipped. The three other corners on the two flaps have have lightly trimmed - about 1/4 inch by 1 inch. There appears to be a pencil mark next to the "The" on the dust jacket front. The hardcover has rubbed and dented edges, especially at the top end. Light corner bumps. A crease can be seen on the attached front fly page. And on the back cover. The text pages are in good shape. They are clean with no odor of tobacco smoke. The binding is tight. A few of the pages have a tiny corner tip torn off. There is no writing or soiling. The pages are in much better shape than the dust jacket. In the text block top end you can see one water spot and two scuff spots. The scuffs have created minute dents on the page edges which they affect. The water spot has caused the colored ink to seep down about 1/32 of an inch. Barely noticeable. Despite all its flaws, this is a good solid copy of an uncommon book. ; 8vo Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Wharton, Edith ETHAN FROME Scribner's 1922 Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Yellowing of pages and bump or wear to corners. Also someones name and college is written on front page. Binding is strong. 8vo; 195 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Wharton, Edith HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED Appleton 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; In black cloth with gilt titles that are faded at the spine, in common with every other copy I have seen of this hard to find work. I have also never seen a copy with a dust jacket, as DJs were routinely discarded in 1929. With the elusive little (1) at the end of the page block denoting a first printing; 8vo; 560 pages; Text followed by an ad for her Age of Innocence. Dedicated to A. J. Downing, the American landscape architect who published Landscape Gardening in 1842. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
Wharton, Edith NEW YEAR'S DAY Appleton 1924 First US Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Dark blue boards. There is a paper Label on the front, and on the spine. The front label has a small tear, and a piece of the spine's label is missing. The book has a strong spine and the interior is in great condition. Corners are slightly bumped, and the spine is sunned. The endpapers are beautiful scenes done by the illustrator, E. C. Caswell. ; 8vo Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Wharton, Edith THE CHILDREN Appleton 1928 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; BInding is still tight. The front board has some marks due to age. The bottom of the front board is a bit discolored. There is also a mark to the left of the floral design beneath the author's name. The are a couple of light scratches in the front board. The spine is in good condition. The edges are intact and the lettering is still vivid. The back board has fade spots on the bottom edge. The edges and corners are all in pretty good shape. There is one bump on the bottom edge in the front board. The endpages are free of inscriptions. There is one small area on the inside of the back board where there is a small, thin strip of cloth worn away. It is right on the edge of the bottom endpaper and is worn in a perfect rectangular shape and is filled in with black ink that is a perfect match for the cloth. It blends away nicely and is hardly visible The number 1 appears in parentheses on the bottom right hand side of the margin on the last page of the story. It is bound in black cloth. There is a floral border design on the top of the front board. The title and author's name appear below this. There is a larger floral decoration beneath them. All of these areas are colored with yellow ink. The top of the spine also has the floral border. The title of the book appears under it. There is a floral design beneath that. The author's name is listed next. On the bottom of the spine is the name of the publisher. These areas are also marked in yellow ink. ; 8vo Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Wharton, Edith THE OLD MAID Appleton 1924 First US Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Label is intact, and shows a beautiful print of a home. The spine label has a couple of divits. The corners are bumped, and the spine shows a bit of wear at the edges. The spine is intact and strong. Pages show just the slightest yellowing of age. The endpapers are beautifully illustrated by E. C. Caswell. ; 8vo; Front cover and spine paper labels intact Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Wharton, Edith THE REEF Appleton 1912 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bound in red ribbed cloth with gilt titles, slightly faded at the spine. An excellent copy, with no writing in the book, no wear issues at all. With the tiny little (1) at the end of the page block which denotes a first printing. ; 8vo; Spine faded but front bright Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
Wharton, Edith THE SPARK Appleton 1924 First US Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Blue boards. There is a paper Label on the front, and on the spine. Both labels are intact. The spine is a bit sunned The book has a strong spine and the interior is in great condition. There is a bit of wear at the top and bottom of spine. Illustrated by Caswell The endpapers are beautiful scenes done by the illustrator, E. C. Caswell. ; 8vo; Paper labels on spine and front clean and bright Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
Wiesel, Eli THE OATH New York Random House 1973 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; The book is immaculate and completely clean of any previous owner markings with the binding being tight and the text quite bright. The Dust Jacket bears its original flap price of $7.95. Dust Jacket stock has slightly and uniformly darkened due to its age, in addition to having some tiny creasing on the head and foot of the Dust Jacket Spine. In 1986, Elie Wiesel won the Nobel Prize for Peace; 8vo; 283 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Wilde, Oscar THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY Together with Works by Bret Harte and Lafcadio Hearn Lippincott Monthly Magazine 1890 First US Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Here printed for the first time in the July 1890 edition of Lippincott's Monthly Magazine. 100 pages, in 13 chapters. Wilde later added 6 more chapters to give us the edition generally reprinted today. But that is not the only wonderful item between these marbled covers. This is a bound edition of Lippincott's for May to August, 1890, with several other high spots. These include the complete Sappho of Green Springs by Bret Harte, from the May 1890 issue and a piece from that same issue titled Karma, by Lafcadio Hearn. Another illustrated piece on Palmistry, also called Cheiromancy. Each piece is separately paginated, as they were issued separately. The Picture of Dorian Gray was originally issued as a paperback by Lippincott's Monthly, and copies of the standalone volume are generally in very poor condition and still sell for $2000 or so. This copy is 9x6, bound in purplish half leather with gilt titles and marbled boards. Some age lines on the spine, but the leather is holding up very well. A couple of wonderful old rubber stamps from William V. Pippen, Dealer in Books, New & Old, 327 Charles St. , Baltimore, MD. In very good condition, almost impossible to find. 8vo; The Philadelphia edition (simultaneous with the London edition) bound together with stories by Bret Hart (Sappho of Green Springs) and lafcadio Hearne (Karma) and Mrs. Alexander (What Gold Cannot Buy) Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Wilde, Oscar THE COMPLETE WORKS The Sunflower Edition Lamb 1909 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Tissue guarded b/w illustrations. Tan buckram-like cloth hardcovers with leather paste-on spine labels. Top edges gilded. 7 are in good shape with pages and bindings intact. Some leather spine labels showing narrow blemishes. Eighth volume very darkened and binding loose (Lord Savile's Crime, the Portrait of Mr. W. H. And other stories) . ; Vol. 8VOL; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Numbered 555 of 1000. What Never Dies; His Life With a Critical estimate of his Writings; Essays, Criticisms, and Reviews; Dorian Gray; Lord Arthur Savile's Crime with The Portrait of Mr. W. H and other stories; Salome, The Duchess of Padua, and Vera; A Woman of No Importance and The Ideal Husband; Poems in Prose. Only 8 of 15 vols in complete set Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Wilde, Oscar THE DECAY OF LYING Sunflower Company 1902 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Front cover is chipped. Red ink from the title label has run onto the decorative paper. Covers have additional soiling. Pen written inscription inside front cover. Damp marks (water stains) , as seen in my photos, throughout. A couple pages have tears. Webbing slightly shows near center pages. The essay is written as a dialogue between two characters- Cyril and Vivian. The scene is the library of a country house in Nottinghamshire. The essay was original published in 1891 in "Intentions."; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 79 pages; Some damp staining throughout that does not affect readability or even aesthetic value much. Number 92 of 1000. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
Wolfe, Thomas LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; The spine has some wear on top and on it's bottom as shown in the photo. The binding is a little loose but intact and the pages naturally discolored due to the age 8vo; Scuffing to top of sun faded spine, interior clean and binding tight Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Wolfe, Thomas OF TIME AND THE RIVER Scribner's 1935 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name on front free end page. Otherwise unmarked. Small red mark on bottom page edges. Dj with soiling / discoloration and some small tears and frayed edges. DJ is NOT price clipped 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Wolfe, Thomas THE FACE OF A NATION Scribner's 1939 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; The dust jacket has some mild chipping at the top and bottom of spine; Book is in excellent shape, very clean and tight, very bright blue cloth with very bright gilt titles. A collection of pretty, poetic selections from Wolfe's prose. First edition, in spite of the lack of an "A" (See Ahearn). 8vo Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
Wolfe, Thomas THE HILLS BEYOND New York Harper 1941 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some foxing , spine is good and hinges are good. No dust jacket 8vo; 386 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Wolfe, Thomas LOOK HOMEWARD ANGEL Oxmoor House 1984 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Previous owners bookplate is only flaw. Illustrated by Douglas W. Grosline Black Moroccan cowhide leather, the book has decorative end leaves, hubbed spine, satin book marker, 22 kt. Gold gilding on three edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Southern Classics Library edition was basically a reprint of the 1947 Charles Scribner's Sons edition, but in exquisite binding! Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Wolfe, Thomas FROM DEATH TO MORNING Scribner & Company 1935 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ has issues as you might expect...tear across front could be repaired...generally quite worn but intact. Has "A" on copyright page. ; 8vo Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Woolf, Virginia A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN Harcourt Brace 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Rear board a bit dirty. Clean text with no writing inside. Only 4000 copies of this edition were printed. ; 8vo Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
Woolf, Virginia JACOB'S ROOM Harcourt Brace 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No missing pages, no loose pages, no torn pages, no dog-eared pages. No personalization or marks of any kind on any page. NOT an ex-library book. Hard Cover is orange cloth and looks like it was made yesterday. Bright and clean, no soiling. Corners are sharp as sharp can be. Author and title are on a paper tag at upper end of spine. This paper spine label is about 1/2 gone. 8vo Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Woolf, Virginia THE VOYAGE OUT Hogarth Press 1933 the Uniform edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; The dustjacket is entire but faded. It has a label with 6/0 net on the spine. Green/blue boards with a little fading top and bottom of the spine. Gilt titles on spine. Internally no inscriptions and very clean and tight throughout with very light spots of foxing on the first few pages. A reprint of the 1929 First Uniform Edition. ; 8vo Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
Woolf, Virginia THE YEARS Harcourt Brace 1937 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; In blue cloth with gilt titles, excellent condition, no extraneous writing of any kind in the book. 8 by 5 and a half. ‘The Years’ was one of Woolf’s later works. 8vo; 435 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
Woolf, Virginia TO THE LIGHTHOUSE Harcourt Brace 1927 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket The book is clean and tight, with no markings or tears anywhere. Its cover is made of green cloth, with blue text and illustrations on the front. The spine is age-darkened, with the text worn away The top edge of the book is age-darkened. There is mild foxing and age-toning to those pages closest to the endpapers. ; 8vo Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
262 |
Woolf, Virginia ORLANDO New York Harcourt Brace 1928 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust Jacket has some edgewear as shown as well as several edge rips, but not too bad. Front and back flaps of DJ looked like they were either clipped or that it was the design as all tops and bottoms look the same. Original Price of $1.49 on inside front flap still. Ink cat stamp of previous owner on front endpaper. Otherwise very good. Pages are all clean, in tact and tight. A very nice, solid book. 8vo; 333 pages Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
Woolf, Virginia THE WAVES New York Harcourt Brace 1931 First American Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; In green binding, with 1931 on the copyright page and no statement of First edition, but no other comment or symbol re later printing either. With the dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell on heavy stock paper. A later version with a non-clipped $4.50 price showing, in quite good condition ; 8vo; 297 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
Woolf, Virginia A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN London Hogarth Press 1929 First British Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; . Brown covers with gilt (faded) on spine. No dust jacket. Bottom left corner of front cover badly creased - see photo. Small previous owner inscription on inner front ep Dec 1929. Later owner small plate bottom left of inner front cover (see photo). Book is slightly askew. Contents clean and a tight copy. Good condition - a scarce copy. In photo, cover looks stained but is only a shadow . Only 4000 copies of this edition were printed. ; 8vo; Oct 1929. Only 3040 copies carried the 1929 date. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
Woolf, Virginia TO THE LIGHTHOUSE New York Harcourt Brace 1937 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Green cloth, spine very dulled with titles barely legible, no sunning which is nice but a lot of generalized handling wear with the odd soil and bang to edges; still not that easy to find in the true first; THIS COPY comes with a little bonus from the prior owner_ a folded cut-out from the N. Y. Times Book Review of Sept. 21, 1958 of EUDORA WELTY's review of Woolf's GRANITE AND RAINBOW then being published by Harcourt, one page of the paper slight tanned from ageing, with a nice photo of VIRGINIA WOOLF printed in the review; also an adjacent review of a Symposium on T. S. Eliot with a Punch cartoon f Eliot (lacks the corner from rough removal) ; the article has offset a little onto rear endpapers of the book where it rested and still does. With the numeral "I" on copyright page as specified in Kirkpatrick; 8vo Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
Wordsworth, William BIRTHDAY CHIMES W P Nimmo N.D. First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; One of a popular series by the publisher in Edinburgh of a book to help one remember birthdays. A piece of the authors poetry is selected to accompany each day and space given to record birthdays of ones acquaintance on each day. A few names have been recorded, adding charm to the book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
Yeats, William Butler THE WINDING STAIR New York The Fountain Press 1929 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; The inside covers and blue endpapers are faded at the extremities with a narrow band of staining at the outer edge. The interior is solid and clean with no writing, names or other marks. The covers are lightly worn at the extremities with some very light rubbing and random spotting. Signed by Author The blue cloth covers have gilt border decoration, top edge gilt and gilt spine titling with Fountain Press and Yeats leather labels. ; 8vo; This is copy number 244, signed on the half title page W. B. Yeats.; Signed by Author Price:
3000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|