|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anderson, Sherwood DARK LAUGHTER Boni & Liveright 1925 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Clean, tight, no writing, but front hinge has partially broken and been reglued. This doesn't show too badly because of the printed end papers . Also the outer cover is spotted, maybe dampstained (? ) , but does not appear on the jacket. In a Very Good, slightly edge-worn and chipped dust jacket, Not price-clipp ed. Rare first edition, this story is about the lives of Blacks in the South after the Civil War. Politically incorrect (today) , with frequent use of the 'N - Word'. ; 8vo Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, Sherwood HORSES AND MEN Huebsch 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine paper paste down label is creased and soiled, but distinct. Book has soiling, bumped and rubbed corners, edgewear, owner signature and date on free front enpaper.Orange cloth. Clean and tight. 8vo Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life New York Huebsch 1919 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Yellow cloth. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine, map on front paste-down. Cover is lightly worn and starting to fray. Board edges lightly rubbed; few non obtrusive dents. Spine darkened. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Former owners name in ink. Front hinge torn. Still quite good. Interior clean and bright, text block tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. Typo "lay" in line 5, page 86 and broken type in line 3, page 251. 8vo; 303 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Beers, Clifford A MIND THAT FOUND ITSELF Doubleday 1935 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Front board loose 8vo; The autobiography that launched the early 20th century mental hygiene movement. A 25th anniv edition; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bell, Quentin VIRGINIA WOOLF: A BIOGRAPHY Harcourt Brace 1972 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; This books dustjacket is frail and worn. The book itself is in good codition. 8vo; 314 pages; The widely-acclaimed biography, written by her nephew. This was the first important volume in the avalanche of interest in Virginia Woolf as a person rather than merely a writer, and began the craze for information on the Bloomsbury Group. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Boccaccio THE DECAMERON Garden City 1949 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows trace of shelf wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages, while starting to yellow, remain clean, bright and crisp. Tightly bound. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 562 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Boccaccio THE DECAMERON New York Garden City 1949 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two volumes in original slipcase, without dustjackets as issued. The case has a small split and a light stain to the top-- about very good overall. The books show minor fading to the spines, otherwise they are clean, bright and attractive collector's copies. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) B&W and Color illustrations; 8vo; Limited to 1500 signed copies. Number 240 out of 1500.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Byron, Lord George CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE Philadephia Appleton 1847 First thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some sporadic foxing. Some wear to extremities Victorian gilt decorations on front and back covers. 5 raised spine bands with gilt accents. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 298 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS And What Alice Found There London MacMillan 1872 First English Edition; Twenty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Copy retains it's original red covers, with gilt illustrations and triple borders on the front and back. The spine is also gilt, as well as all three sides of the pages edges. The covers are in very good condition, with light soiling, and light fading to the spine. The endpapers are the original black glossy. There is light age wear to the pages in general, the spine is perfectly tight and no tears. The only writing appears on the last endpaper where some young lady wrote her name - On the back and upside down - very clever. Illustrated by Tenniel (50) Has "wabe" on page 21. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; First Edition, and 26th printing of 1000 copies (the first 26th Thousand ever Published. ) The printing year is the same as the first copy ever printed, only a few months later! Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Carroll, Lewis Phantasmagoria MacMillan 1869 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Internally the book is very clean with just an occasional fingermark and hardly any spotting. Profesionally conserved ; 8vo; Some water damage to front cover...new spine with old cloth attached. Gilt edges still bright. 1st edition second issue with the mention of "Alices Adventures in Wonderland" on the title page. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Carroll, Lewis THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK MacMillan 1876 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hard cover book boards with nautical design. Original binding and book boards. Book is 128 years old. Bumping and some fraying to book board corners and spine. Spine some fraying on bottom. Little ripple on front book board.. Black endpapers, no previous owner’s inscription. Nine illustrations present by Henry Holiday including frontispiece across from title page. All have original tissue guard. Some regular foxing throughout the book you can see in pictures, but not bad at all. All pages present. 83 pages with “the end” on the last page. Also Lewis Carroll book ads in back including his famous Alice in wonderland proving first edition. Gold edged pages. This is the original binding first published in 1876 Illustrated by H. Holiday B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 83 pages Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Carroll, Lewis THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK New York Harper & Brothers 1903 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; VERY GOOD copy / no Illustrated by Peter Newell (40) B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 248 pages; Each page of text set within elaborate pictorial border (eight different designs, all repeated) by Robert Murray Wright printed in olive-green ink throughout. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS And What Alice Found There London MacMillan 1872 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Decent interior with tissue guard present at frontis, scattered foxing, mostly at preliminaries. The main problem is the the front hinge has been glued at some point, and the spine is darkened with three thin vertical tears in the cloth . Covers rubbed with a few marks. Corners and spine tips bumped with some fraying. Pasted-in to rear endpaper is a small printed note from Lewis Carroll "To All Child-Readers of Alice's Adventures In Wonderland", Christmas 1871. This note has some offsetting, and spots along the fold. There is a very small and quite old bookplate on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tenniel (50) 1872 on title page, no other printings mentioned.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 224 pages; Red cloth, gilt title to spine, borders and vignette to covers. 50 b/w illustrations byJohn Tenniel-- First issue with misprint on page 21 "wade" instead of "wabe". Price:
1025.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Carver, Raymond WHERE I'M CALLING FROM Franklin 1988 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket This beautiful book has gold lettering and design covering its lovely brown leather, as well as gold-edged pages and marbled endpapers! Every aspect is in mint condition! There is even an attached red ribbon page marker! This book is Carver's greatest collection of short stories. Also included is a letter from the publisher, a card with reviewer's comment and a quote from Carver's exclusive introductory essay, which is not included in its regular printing.; 8vo; This special edition PRECEDED the first edition, making it the TRUE first edition (also stated on the copyright page) ! ; Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Chandler, Raymond THE LONG GOOD-BYE Hamish Hamilton 1953 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; ORIGINAL – and notoriously brittle - DJ with slight chipping along upper edge, some general rubbing, small, hardly noticeable closed tear to middle of spine as well as crushing at top of spine (reinforced with tape). Precedes the US edition; 8vo; Unclipped DJ in good condition Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Conrad, Joseph YOUTH: A NARRATIVE And Two Other Stories Edinburgh And London William Blackwood And Sons 1902 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The volume is bound in the original light green cloth with black and gold lettering on the spine. It has some light foxing and some soiling on the cover. The front flypapers have been clipped to remove the names of previous owners. 1st Edition of Joseph Conrad's most famous short story, 'Heart of Darkness'. This was not initially published separately but first appeared in this collection of short stories titled 'Youth: A Narrative and Two Other Stories'. The three stories are: Youth - A Narrative; Heart of Darkness; and The End of The Tether. ; 8vo; It contains 32 pages of publishers classified adverts, dated on the final page 11/02, There was a first state of this volume with adverts dated 10/02 which sells for several times the price. Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Conrad, Joseph AN OUTCAST OF THE ISLANDS New York Appleton 1896 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; The interior is Very Good or better, with no foxing or discoloration. About the first 10 pages of the book were somewhat roughly cut at the edges, leaving some raggedness to those edges, but the rest of the book still has nice sharp, clean edges. Again, not a hint of foxing or discoloration. There is some rippling of the surface to the half-title page, but this is not the result of water damage and no other interior pages are similarly affected. No markings, inscriptions or bookplate. The top gilt edge still retains excellent sheen, with just minor dulling. The grade is brought down by the obvious wear to the spine and boards. The marbled boards themselves are still quite attractive but the leather shows moderate shelf wear overall and there is some chipping and brittleness to the leather of the spine and a 2 ¾ burgundy leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorations to spine. Top edge gilt; Appleton Town and Country Series #198; 8vo; 335 pages; A very solid copy of a difficult to find Conrad First American Edition. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Conrad, Joseph FALK Amy Foster, To-Morrow, Three Stories McClure Phillips 1903 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Blue cloth cover with embossed anchor design and gold lettering. Deckled edges. Very old library sticker on inside front cover, which is crossed out. On front endpaper: "Sold to F. Giddings, 3 April 1907"" written in pencil. F Giddings 1907 in small green ink. Binding is cracked but completely intact. Small amount of foxing on first few pages. Back cloth cover shows some wear and staining. Top and bottom edges of spine are a little frayed. Last few pages of book, which promotes other books by the same publisher, have some stains and foxing on them, but the stories themseves are clean, no marks, stains, or writing. 8vo; 270 pages; Spine somewhat faded but front cover gilt bright Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Conrad, Joseph LORD JIM London Blackwood 1900 First English Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; With "Second Impression" printed. A Very Good copy, with slight rubbing to the spine ends. The flyleaf hinges are slightly cracked. There are no inscriptions, bookplates or stamps. Identical to the first printing 8vo Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Conrad, Joseph NOSTROMO Harper's 1904 First US Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket This is a later printing, not the first, as it lacks the misprint with p. 187 marked as 871, and does not have a date on the title page. In green cloth with faded titles in gilt. Publisher s green cloth The first printing is going for thousands of dollars, so this might be your next best bet. 8x5, 631 pages, some soiling. A solid copy. The movie Alien used this book as inspiration; the space ship is called Nostromo; just as Apocalypse Now used Conrad's Heart of Darkness as its inspiration. ; 8vo; November, 1904 but typo (page number 187) corrected, so not First printing...cover water spotted, faded but text block clean and bright Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Conrad, Joseph SHADOW-LINE A Confession London J M Dent 1917 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good in green cloth, gilt title on spine. Previous owner's name, that of Kenneth Allen Robinson, noted literary essayist, on ffep. Very slight spine roll, otherwise an attractive copy. 8vo; First Issue of This Edition March 1917" appears on copyright page. An 18 page section of publisher's books follows the text. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Dante Alighieri THE INFERNO Cassell Petter Galpin N.D. Later Printing; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Rear hinge cracked; a few rubbed spots last endpaper; light rubbing board corners and spine ends. Else: Book is very clean; square; straight; bright; etc. ; leaves and plates in excellent condition. Illustrated by Gustave Dore (75) ALL 75 plates, including frontis (protected by a printed tissue-guard) ; w/perhaps one loose. 34 cantos. Bound in maroon embossed cloth, with elaborate gilt and black stamped lettering and designs to the front board and spine. Spine corners are leather. The boards are bevelled, and all edges are gilt. Green decorated endpapers. ; 8vo; Circa 1880 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Defoe, Daniel SERIOUS REFLECTIONS OF ROBINSON CRUSOE Taylor 1720 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Frontispiece plate defective...missing part. Finely rebound in antique style calf. Binding tight, hinges secure. Mild spotting here and thereIn excellent condition for a book so rare. Frontispiece present, but with loss. All adverts, preface and publications as called for; 8vo; This may be one of only a few copies of this sequel to Robinson Crusoe which is not in an institution/library. The book uses the character of Robinson Crusoe to expound Defoe's peculiar metaphysics, and interestingly on the nature of solitude. Price:
3500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Defoe, Daniel THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE (VOLUME I OF 2) AND W Taylor 1722 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Late 19th century bindings, pages are slightly browned with only the occasional slight foxing or a few finger marks etc. The title page of the first work and the first page of the preface of the second are the worst affected, all pages are generally in very good condition.Inscription on the front endpaper of the first work: Harriet Beeching, from her father 17th June 1899. Title page printed in red/black with woodcut illustrations and dated 1722, 2 page preface, folding map, The Life And Adventures etc in 364 pages., plus 7 full page engraved plates, then, 4 page listing books printed for and sold by William Taylor.; Vol. 1; 8vo; Fascimile title page for volume 2, title page for volume 1 is original. Both volumes are bound the same, a rebind apparently done in 1899 by a father who presented the volumes to his daughter for Christmas that year (name Beeching) as they are inscribed. Text block is amazingly good. Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Defoe, Daniel THE FARTHER ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE W Taylor 1722 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Late 19th century bindings, pages are slightly browned with only the occasional slight foxing or a few finger marks etc. The title page of the first work and the first page of the preface of the second are the worst affected, all pages are generally in very good condition.Inscription on the front endpaper of the first work: Harriet Beeching, from her father 17th June 1899. Facsimile title page, 2 page preface, The Further Adventures etc in a total of 318 pages plus. 2 full page engravings, then 2 pages booksellers list. ; Vol. 2; 8vo; Fascimile title page for volume 2, title page for volume 1 is original. Both volumes are bound the same, a rebind apparently done in 1899 by a father who presented the volumes to his daughter for Christmas that year (name Beeching) as they are inscribed. Text block is amazingly good. Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Defoe, Daniel WORKS OF DANIEL DEFOE Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. N.D. Later Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket Robinson Crusoe (2) , , Serious Reflections of RC, The Plague, Moll Flanders(2) , New Voyage around the World. ; Vol. 7 VOL; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Defoe, Daniel MOLL FLANDERS New York Hogarth Press 1931 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some weakening to the front interior binding seam...no prior owner names, not a library book. Illustrated by Alexander King Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 301 pages; Orange cloth cover with gold lettering/decoration. Perhaps the most interesting aspect of this edition is wondering what motivated Leonard and Virginia Woolf to publish this slightly erotically illustrated version of the Defoe classic. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Defoe, Daniel THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, OF YORK, MARINER: Who Lived Eight and Twenty Years, all alone in an un-inhabited Island on the Coast of America, near the Mouth of the Great River Oronoque; London Taylor 1719 Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Lacks the frontispiece. Professionally bound in contemporary (ie 18th century) style in grey paper wraps with a hand-printed label, as the book would have been issued by the printer. Title repaired, affecting the L of London in the imprint. Scattered staining and spotting, overall good, a tall copy with wide margins. 8vo; pp [4] + [1]-364 + [4] publisher's ads pages; "The first four editions (of Part One of Robinson Crusoe) were published in the year 1719, on April 25, May 12, June 6, and August 8" (Hutchins). Our copy conforms to Hutchins' issue 3T of the Third Edition, published June 6, 1719 (tail-piece of final leaf with a lion, rather than a phoenix) - First Issue of the Third Edition (p 96). Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Dickens, Charles DAVID COPPERFIELD London Bradbury & Evans 1850 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; First Edition with the rare flaw “screamed” for “screwed” on page 132, line 20, which corresponds to the earliest issue. Illustrated by H K Browne (40) First Edition with the rare flaw “screamed” for “screwed” on page 132, line 20, which corresponds to the earliest issue.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Recent Leather spine with marbled boards Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Dickens, Charles DOMBEY AND SONS Bradbury & Evans 1848 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by H K Browne (40) The book is elegantly rebound by the nineteenth-century English bookbinder, Charles Worsfold. "Bound by Worsfold" is stamped on the top corner of the front free endpaper. The binding is 3/4, red leather with five raised bands on the spine and gilt lettering and gilt tooling (please see image #1 below). The endpapers are marbled to match the marbling of the boards. There are two bookplates on the front endpapers. One of them indicates that this book was awarded to a student by "St. Paul's School" in 1934, and that school's seal is on the front board in gilt. And, there ia a former-owner's bookplate on the front endpaper.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 624 pages; HC original leather spine and marbled boards and end papers. Like many Dickens novels, this was first published in serial form over a period of about three years; the book offered here is the true first English book edition with "1848" on both the title page and halftitle page, and "1848" also is stamped in gilt on the spine Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Dickens, Charles LITTLE DORRITT Bradbury & Evans 1857 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Errata on page xiv reads: Page 317, line 27 from the top of page, for "William" read "Frederick. " In chapter xvii of the second book, beginning at page 467, and ending at page 474, for "Rigaud" read "Blandois, " as often as the name Rigaud occurs. These errors are corrected in pencil on the associated pages. Also, the signature beginning on page 371 is mistakenly labelled B2 rather than BB2. Very Good- condition [1917 pencil ownership inside front cover; rear joint completely separated, with associated tear to last page, from binding in; despite rear hinge detachment, book closes nicely and is otherwise tightly bound; some scattered foxing; some soiling to covers]. No DJ. ; 8vo; Original Red cloth Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Dickens, Charles NICHOLAS NICKLEBY Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1848 early reprint (2nd ed.?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Both Calf and Morrocco leather in remarkably good condition -- with only light, attractive wear. Marbled sides w/some rubbing toward middles. Internally, about FINE, with the leaves uniformly toned and very light, and very sporadic toning. Light brown topstain Illustrated by Webster NICE 3/4 CALF LEATHER -- w/contrasting red MOROCCO spine label lettered in GILT. Spine w/raised bands and GILT detailing. Smooth marbled sides. ILLUSTRATED with a FRONTISPIECE from a Painting by T. WEBSTER; ENGRAVED by T. WEBSTER. ; 8vo; Leather Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Dos Passos, John STREETS OF NIGHT Doran 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A little bookstore label from the Gotham Book Mart, 51 W. 47th St. , NYC. No DJ. . embossed blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. A very solid copy. ; 8vo; 311 pages; The third novel by Dos Passos, after One Man's Initiation and Three Soldiers. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|