Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, Maxwell THE MASQUE OF KINGS
Anderson House 1938 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 141 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Sherwood DARK LAUGHTER
Boni & Liveright 1925 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Clean, tight, no writing, but front hinge has partially broken and been reglued. This doesn't show too badly because of the printed end papers . Also the outer cover is spotted, maybe dampstained (? ) , but does not appear on the jacket. In a Very Good, slightly edge-worn and chipped dust jacket, Not price-clipped. 
Rare first edition, this story is about the lives of Blacks in the South after the Civil War. Politically incorrect (today) , with frequent use of the 'N - Word'. ; 8vo 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Sherwood HORSES AND MEN
Huebsch 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine paper paste down label is creased and soiled, but distinct. Book has soiling, bumped and rubbed corners, edgewear, owner signature and date on free front enpaper.Orange cloth. Clean and tight. 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anderson, Sherwood PERHAPS WOMEN
Liveright 1931 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Slightest fading to board edges; dust jacket is barely very good with spine sunned and shallow chips to spine ends and corners. Price is present on DJ flap. 
8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anderson, Sherwood TAR
Boni & Liveright 1926 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
Boni & Liveright 1922 Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing Flexible leather Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo; Early Modern Library Edition 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
MLE N.D. Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life
New York Huebsch 1919 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Yellow cloth. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine, map on front paste-down. Cover is lightly worn and starting to fray. Board edges lightly rubbed; few non obtrusive dents. Spine darkened. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Former owners name in ink. Front hinge torn. Still quite good. Interior clean and bright, text block tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. Typo "lay" in line 5, page 86 and broken type in line 3, page 251. 
8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Asimov, Isaac THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY
Easton Press 1988 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo; One of the Masters of Science Fiction series beautifully bound in leather. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bell, Quentin VIRGINIA WOOLF: A BIOGRAPHY
Harcourt Brace 1972 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; This books dustjacket is frail and worn. The book itself is in good codition. 
8vo; 314 pages; The widely-acclaimed biography, written by her nephew. This was the first important volume in the avalanche of interest in Virginia Woolf as a person rather than merely a writer, and began the craze for information on the Bloomsbury Group. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bernieres, Louis De BIRDS WITHOUT WINGS
Knopf 2004 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bester, Alfred THE DEMOLISHED MAN
Easton Press 1986 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo; Introduction by Kurt Vonnegut 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Boccaccio THE DECAMERON
Garden City 1949 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows trace of shelf wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages, while starting to yellow, remain clean, bright and crisp. Tightly bound. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 562 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Boccaccio THE DECAMERON
New York Garden City 1949 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two volumes in original slipcase, without dustjackets as issued. The case has a small split and a light stain to the top-- about very good overall. The books show minor fading to the spines, otherwise they are clean, bright and attractive collector's copies. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) Signed by Illustrator
B&W and Color illustrations; 8vo; Limited to 1500 signed copies. Number 240 out of 1500.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Borges, Jorge Luis CHRONICLES OF BUSTOS DOMECQ
New York E. P. Dutton 1976 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Price clipped DJ 
8vo; 143 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Borges, Jorge Luis A UNIVERSAL HISTORY OF INFAMY
New York E. P. Dutton 1972 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Boyle, T. Corraghessan AFTER THE PLAGUE
Viking 2001 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Branden, Barbara THE PASSION OF AYN RAND
Doubleday 1986 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Broch, Herman THE SPELL
Farrar Straus and Company 1976 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bulgakov, Mikhail THE MASTER AND MARGARITA
Harper Row 1968 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 8vo; Ex-lib with one small stamp on title page and glue where pocket removed on rear endpaper 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Byron, Lord George CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE
Philadephia Appleton 1847 First thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some sporadic foxing. Some wear to extremities 
Victorian gilt decorations on front and back covers. 5 raised spine bands with gilt accents. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 298 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
London Macmillan 1872 32nd thousand Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Tenniel (42) 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS And What Alice Found There
London Macmillan 1872 First English Edition; Twenty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Copy retains it's original red covers, with gilt illustrations and triple borders on the front and back. The spine is also gilt, as well as all three sides of the pages edges. The covers are in very good condition, with light soiling, and light fading to the spine. The endpapers are the original black glossy. There is light age wear to the pages in general, the spine is perfectly tight and no tears. The only writing appears on the last endpaper where some young lady wrote her name - On the back and upside down - very clever. Illustrated by Tenniel (50) 
Has "wabe" on page 21. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; First Edition, and 26th printing of 1000 copies (the first 26th Thousand ever Published. ) The printing year is the same as the first copy ever printed, only a few months later! 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Carroll, Lewis Phantasmagoria
Macmillan 1869 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Internally the book is very clean with just an occasional fingermark and hardly any spotting. 
Profesionally conserved ; 8vo; Some water damage to front cover...new spine with old cloth attached. Gilt edges still bright. 1st edition second issue with the mention of "Alices Adventures in Wonderland" on the title page. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Carroll, Lewis THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK
Macmillan 1876 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hard cover book boards with nautical design. Original binding and book boards. Book is 128 years old. Bumping and some fraying to book board corners and spine. Spine some fraying on bottom. Little ripple on front book board.. Black endpapers, no previous owner’s inscription. Nine illustrations present by Henry Holiday including frontispiece across from title page. All have original tissue guard. Some regular foxing throughout the book you can see in pictures, but not bad at all. All pages present. 83 pages with “the end” on the last page. Also Lewis Carroll book ads in back including his famous Alice in wonderland proving first edition. Gold edged pages. This is the original binding first published in 1876 Illustrated by H. Holiday 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 83 pages 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Carroll, Lewis THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK
New York Harper & Brothers 1903 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; VERY GOOD copy / no dust jacket. A clean, bright, tight copy with no previous owner's markings. Very clean inside and out. Gilt lettering on front panel legible, lettering on spine rubbed. A few pages still unopened. A few pages opened imperfectly resulting in some edge tears, some as deep as 1/2 inch. Some light foxing on book's front panel. , Corners well-defined, some very light wear to cloth at spine ends. All illustrations present. Illustrated by Peter Newell (40) 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 248 pages; Each page of text set within elaborate pictorial border (eight different designs, all repeated) by Robert Murray Wright printed in olive-green ink throughout. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS And What Alice Found There
London Macmillan 1872 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Decent interior with tissue guard present at frontis, scattered foxing, mostly at preliminaries. The main problem is the the front hinge has been glued at some point, and the spine is darkened with three thin vertical tears in the cloth . Covers rubbed with a few marks. Corners and spine tips bumped with some fraying. Pasted-in to rear endpaper is a small printed note from Lewis Carroll "To All Child-Readers of Alice's Adventures In Wonderland", Christmas 1871. This note has some offsetting, and spots along the fold. There is a very small and quite old bookplate on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tenniel (50) 
1872 on title page, no other printings mentioned.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 224 pages; Red cloth, gilt title to spine, borders and vignette to covers. 50 b/w illustrations byJohn Tenniel-- First issue with misprint on page 21 "wade" instead of "wabe". 
Price: 1025.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Carver, Raymond WHERE I'M CALLING FROM
Franklin 1988 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
This beautiful book has gold lettering and design covering its lovely brown leather, as well as gold-edged pages and marbled endpapers! Every aspect is in mint condition! There is even an attached red ribbon page marker! This book is Carver's greatest collection of short stories. Also included is a letter from the publisher, a card with reviewer's comment and a quote from Carver's exclusive introductory essay, which is not included in its regular printing.; 8vo; This special edition PRECEDED the first edition, making it the TRUE first edition (also stated on the copyright page) ! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Chandler, Raymond THE LONG GOOD-BYE
Hamish Hamilton 1953 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; ORIGINAL – and notoriously brittle - DJ with slight chipping along upper edge, some general rubbing, small, hardly noticeable closed tear to middle of spine as well as crushing at top of spine (reinforced with tape). 
Precedes the US edition; 8vo; Unclipped DJ in good condition 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Conrad, Jessie JOSEPH CONRAD AND HIS CIRCLE
Dutton 1935 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; By Conrad's wife 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Conrad, Joseph CHANCE A Tale in Two Parts
Doubleday Page 1913 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Conrad, Joseph FALK Amy Foster, To-Morrow, Three Stories
Mcclure Phillips 1903 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Blue cloth cover with embossed anchor design and gold lettering. Deckled edges. Very old library sticker on inside front cover, which is crossed out. On front endpaper: "Sold to F. Giddings, 3 April 1907"" written in pencil. F Giddings 1907 in small green ink. Binding is cracked but completely intact. Small amount of foxing on first few pages. Back cloth cover shows some wear and staining. Top and bottom edges of spine are a little frayed. Last few pages of book, which promotes other books by the same publisher, have some stains and foxing on them, but the stories themseves are clean, no marks, stains, or writing. 
8vo; 270 pages; Spine somewhat faded but front cover gilt bright 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Conrad, Joseph LORD JIM
London Blackwood 1900 First English Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; With "Second Impression" printed. A Very Good copy, with slight rubbing to the spine ends. The flyleaf hinges are slightly cracked. There are no inscriptions, bookplates or stamps. Identical to the first printing 
8vo 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Conrad, Joseph NOSTROMO
Harper's 1904 First US Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
This is a later printing, not the first, as it lacks the misprint with p. 187 marked as 871, and does not have a date on the title page. In green cloth with faded titles in gilt. Publisher s green cloth The first printing is going for thousands of dollars, so this might be your next best bet. 8x5, 631 pages, some soiling. A solid copy. The movie Alien used this book as inspiration; the space ship is called Nostromo; just as Apocalypse Now used Conrad's Heart of Darkness as its inspiration. ; 8vo; November, 1904 but typo (page number 187) corrected, so not First printing...cover water spotted, faded but text block clean and bright 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Conrad, Joseph SHADOW-LINE A Confession
London J M Dent 1917 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very Good in green cloth, gilt title on spine. Previous owner's name, that of Kenneth Allen Robinson, noted literary essayist, on ffep. Very slight spine roll, otherwise an attractive copy. 
8vo; First Issue of This Edition March 1917" appears on copyright page. An 18 page section of publisher's books follows the text. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Conrad, Joseph AN OUTCAST OF THE ISLANDS
New York Appleton 1896 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; The interior is Very Good or better, with no foxing or discoloration. About the first 10 pages of the book were somewhat roughly cut at the edges, leaving some raggedness to those edges, but the rest of the book still has nice sharp, clean edges. Again, not a hint of foxing or discoloration. There is some rippling of the surface to the half-title page, but this is not the result of water damage and no other interior pages are similarly affected. No markings, inscriptions or bookplate. The top gilt edge still retains excellent sheen, with just minor dulling. The grade is brought down by the obvious wear to the spine and boards. The marbled boards themselves are still quite attractive but the leather shows moderate shelf wear overall and there is some chipping and brittleness to the leather of the spine and a 2" portion of the head of the spine appears to have been neatly glued back into place. See the photos for the extent. The spine/boards will require some restoration to bring them back to their original beauty. But again, the interior is very clean and sharp. A very solid copy of a difficult to find Conrad First American Edition. 
ľ burgundy leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorations to spine. Top edge gilt; Appleton Town and Country Series #198; 8vo; 335 pages; A very solid copy of a difficult to find Conrad First American Edition. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Conrad, Joseph YOUTH: A NARRATIVE And Two Other Stories
Edinburgh And London William Blackwood and Sons 1902 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The volume is bound in the original light green cloth with black and gold lettering on the spine. It has some light foxing and some soiling on the cover. The front flypapers have been clipped to remove the names of previous owners. 
1st Edition of Joseph Conrad's most famous short story, 'Heart of Darkness'. This was not initially published separately but first appeared in this collection of short stories titled 'Youth: A Narrative and Two Other Stories'. The three stories are: Youth - A Narrative; Heart of Darkness; and The End of The Tether. ; 8vo; It contains 32 pages of publishers classified adverts, dated on the final page 11/02, There was a first state of this volume with adverts dated 10/02 which sells for several times the price. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Dante Alighieri THE INFERNO
Cassell Petter Galpin N.D. Later Printing; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Rear hinge cracked; a few rubbed spots last endpaper; light rubbing board corners and spine ends. Else: Book is very clean; square; straight; bright; etc. ; leaves and plates in excellent condition. Illustrated by Gustave Dore (75) 
ALL 75 plates, including frontis (protected by a printed tissue-guard) ; w/perhaps one loose. 34 cantos. Bound in maroon embossed cloth, with elaborate gilt and black stamped lettering and designs to the front board and spine. Spine corners are leather. The boards are bevelled, and all edges are gilt. Green decorated endpapers. ; 8vo; Circa 1880 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Davies, Robertson MURTHER AND WALKING SPIRITS
Mcclelland & Stewart First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Davies, Robertson MURTHER AND WALKING SPIRITS
Viking 1991 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Davies, Robertson THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS
Viking 1989 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Davies, Robertson WHAT'S BRED IN THE BONE
Viking 1985 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Defoe, Daniel THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Henry Altemus N.D. First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Paget (120) 
8vo; Circa 1900 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Defoe, Daniel SERIOUS REFLECTIONS OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Taylor 1720 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Frontispiece plate defective...missing part. 
Finely rebound in antique style calf. Binding tight, hinges secure. Mild spotting here and thereIn excellent condition for a book so rare. Frontispiece present, but with loss. All adverts, preface and publications as called for; 8vo; This may be one of only a few copies of this sequel to Robinson Crusoe which is not in an institution/library. The book uses the character of Robinson Crusoe to expound Defoe's peculiar metaphysics, and interestingly on the nature of solitude. 
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Defoe, Daniel THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE (VOLUME I OF 2) AND
W Taylor 1722 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Late 19th century bindings, pages are slightly browned with only the occasional slight foxing or a few finger marks etc. The title page of the first work and the first page of the preface of the second are the worst affected, all pages are generally in very good condition.Inscription on the front endpaper of the first work: Harriet Beeching, from her father 17th June 1899. 
Title page printed in red/black with woodcut illustrations and dated 1722, 2 page preface, folding map, The Life And Adventures etc in 364 pages., plus 7 full page engraved plates, then, 4 page listing books printed for and sold by William Taylor.; Vol. 1; 8vo; Fascimile title page for volume 2, title page for volume 1 is original. Both volumes are bound the same, a rebind apparently done in 1899 by a father who presented the volumes to his daughter for Christmas that year (name Beeching) as they are inscribed. Text block is amazingly good. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Defoe, Daniel THE FARTHER ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE (Vol 2 0f 2)
W Taylor 1722 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Late 19th century bindings, pages are slightly browned with only the occasional slight foxing or a few finger marks etc. The title page of the first work and the first page of the preface of the second are the worst affected, all pages are generally in very good condition.Inscription on the front endpaper of the first work: Harriet Beeching, from her father 17th June 1899. 
Facsimile title page, 2 page preface, The Further Adventures etc in a total of 318 pages plus. 2 full page engravings, then 2 pages booksellers list. ; Vol. 2; 8vo; Fascimile title page for volume 2, title page for volume 1 is original. Both volumes are bound the same, a rebind apparently done in 1899 by a father who presented the volumes to his daughter for Christmas that year (name Beeching) as they are inscribed. Text block is amazingly good. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Defoe, Daniel WORKS OF DANIEL DEFOE
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. N.D. Later Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Robinson Crusoe (2) , , Serious Reflections of RC, The Plague, Moll Flanders(2) , New Voyage around the World. ; Vol. 7 VOL; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Defoe, Daniel THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, OF YORK, MARINER: Who Lived Eight and Twenty Years, all alone in an un-inhabited Island on the Coast of America, near the Mouth of the Great River Oronoque;
London Taylor 1719 Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Lacks the frontispiece. Professionally bound in contemporary (ie 18th century) style in grey paper wraps with a hand-printed label, as the book would have been issued by the printer. Title repaired, affecting the L of London in the imprint. Scattered staining and spotting, overall good, a tall copy with wide margins. 
8vo; pp [4] + [1]-364 + [4] publisher's ads pages; "The first four editions (of Part One of Robinson Crusoe) were published in the year 1719, on April 25, May 12, June 6, and August 8" (Hutchins). Our copy conforms to Hutchins' issue 3T of the Third Edition, published June 6, 1719 (tail-piece of final leaf with a lion, rather than a phoenix) - First Issue of the Third Edition (p 96). 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Defoe, Daniel MOLL FLANDERS
New York Hogarth Press 1931 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some weakening to the front interior binding seam...no prior owner names, not a library book. Illustrated by Alexander King 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 301 pages; Orange cloth cover with gold lettering/decoration. Perhaps the most interesting aspect of this edition is wondering what motivated Leonard and Virginia Woolf to publish this slightly erotically illustrated version of the Defoe classic. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Dickens, Charles DAVID COPPERFIELD
London Bradbury & Evans 1850 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; First Edition with the rare flaw “screamed” for “screwed” on page 132, line 20, which corresponds to the earliest issue. Illustrated by H K Browne (40) 
First Edition with the rare flaw “screamed” for “screwed” on page 132, line 20, which corresponds to the earliest issue.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Recent Leather spine with marbled boards 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Dickens, Charles DOMBEY AND SONS
Bradbury & Evans 1848 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by H K Browne (40) 
The book is elegantly rebound by the nineteenth-century English bookbinder, Charles Worsfold. "Bound by Worsfold" is stamped on the top corner of the front free endpaper. The binding is 3/4, red leather with five raised bands on the spine and gilt lettering and gilt tooling (please see image #1 below). The endpapers are marbled to match the marbling of the boards. There are two bookplates on the front endpapers. One of them indicates that this book was awarded to a student by "St. Paul's School" in 1934, and that school's seal is on the front board in gilt. And, there ia a former-owner's bookplate on the front endpaper.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 624 pages; HC original leather spine and marbled boards and end papers. Like many Dickens novels, this was first published in serial form over a period of about three years; the book offered here is the true first English book edition with "1848" on both the title page and halftitle page, and "1848" also is stamped in gilt on the spine 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Dickens, Charles LITTLE DORRITT
Bradbury & Evans 1857 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Errata on page xiv reads: Page 317, line 27 from the top of page, for "William" read "Frederick. " In chapter xvii of the second book, beginning at page 467, and ending at page 474, for "Rigaud" read "Blandois, " as often as the name Rigaud occurs. These errors are corrected in pencil on the associated pages. Also, the signature beginning on page 371 is mistakenly labelled B2 rather than BB2. Very Good- condition [1917 pencil ownership inside front cover; rear joint completely separated, with associated tear to last page, from binding in; despite rear hinge detachment, book closes nicely and is otherwise tightly bound; some scattered foxing; some soiling to covers]. No DJ. ; 8vo; Original Red cloth 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Dickens, Charles NICHOLAS NICKLEBY
Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1848 early reprint (2nd ed.?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Both Calf and Morrocco leather in remarkably good condition -- with only light, attractive wear. Marbled sides w/some rubbing toward middles. Internally, about FINE, with the leaves uniformly toned and very light, and very sporadic toning. Light brown topstain Illustrated by Webster 
NICE 3/4 CALF LEATHER -- w/contrasting red MOROCCO spine label lettered in GILT. Spine w/raised bands and GILT detailing. Smooth marbled sides. ILLUSTRATED with a FRONTISPIECE from a Painting by T. WEBSTER; ENGRAVED by T. WEBSTER. ; 8vo; Leather 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Donleavy, J. P. THE GINGER MAN
Delacorte Press 1965 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Dos Passos, John STREETS OF NIGHT
Doran 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A little bookstore label from the Gotham Book Mart, 51 W. 47th St. , NYC. No DJ. . 
embossed blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. A very solid copy. ; 8vo; 311 pages; The third novel by Dos Passos, after One Man's Initiation and Three Soldiers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Doyle, Roddy PADDY CLARK HA HA HA
Viking 1993 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Durrell, Lawrence JUSTINE
Franklin 1980 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Like New and is signed by Lawrence Durrell. This 1980 Franklin Mint Publication version of Justine is presented in rich maroon colored leather, with a ribbed spine, decorative gold inlay on boards and spine, silk moire endleaves, all gilt edges, with a sewn in silk ribbon marker; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Faulkner, William A FABLE
Random House 1954 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; The hardcover red cloth cover has three crosses on the front and gold and silver writing on the spine. The color of the cover looks just about original because it was protected by the dustjacket but the top edge of the cover is slightly lighter than the bottom edge. The corners, binding and pages are in excellent condition. The top edges of the pages are a greyish color and the side and bottom pages are white. There is no writing, book plates or ownership information inside the book. On the inside of the back cover there is a white diagonal line going from the top of the page to about 2/3 of the way down the page (not really sure what caused this; it's not a cut, not a pencil line). 
8vo 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Faulkner, William ABSALOM, ABSALOM
Random House 1936 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; The book boards are very clean with only light browning to the pages. The book is square with a tight binding and all pages intact. Virtually flawless. 
8vo; Beautiful facsimile dust jacket 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Faulkner, William ABSALOM, ABSALOM
Random House 1936 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Black boards are clean and fresh-looking. Upper board corners bumped and moderately rubbed; lower ones w/trace rubbing only; several very short (1/4") closed tears spine ends; front inside gutter appears to have been repaired. Last blank has small, slightly frayed spot (1/2") at fore-edge. Leaves In unread condition! 
1 of only 6000 copies. Unstated first (as called for) DATE, 1936, appears on the title page and copyright page; Publisher colophon PRESENT on title page; 'RANDOM HOUSE' present on title page, and in one line at base of spine; and, ALL OTHER INDICIA -- collation; weight; publisher; size; etc. -- consistent with this being a FIRST PRINTING. Includes chronology and genealogy at rear, in addition to color folding map. Top edge stained red (NICE). Book is VERY clean; straight; square; solid; unmarked; tight; etc. QUITE POSSIBLY UNREAD -- as leaves are w/little exception in vrry fine condition. Black boards are clean and fresh-looking. Upper board corners bumped and moderately rubbed; lower ones w/trace rubbing only; several very short (1/4") closed tears spine ends; front inside gutter appears to have been repaired. Last blank has small, slightly frayed spot (1/2") at fore-edge. LEAVES in VERY NICE, UNREAD Condition! JUST ABOUT PRISTINE! ; 8vo 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Faulkner, William INTRUDER IN THE DUST
Random House 1948 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hole in DJ about size of little finger nail at the base of the T in Intruder on front of DJ...some chipping at base of spine of DJ and a small repaired tear. 
8vo 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Faulkner, William INTRUDER IN THE DUST
Random House 1948 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's ink name on front free endpaper. Gilt starting to flake with some loss, but still quite bright. Else a very good plus clean copy with minimum shelfwear. Lacks DJ. 
8vo 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Faulkner, William LIGHT IN AUGUST
Harrison Smith 1932 First US Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Faulkner, William MOSQUITOES
Boni & Liveright 1927 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Blue cloth, unevenly faded on front cover, gilt still bright on front cover and on the spine. Decorated end pages. Barely any wear to the binding, nice condition indeed. Contents clean. 
8vo; 349 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Faulkner, William PYLON
Harrison Smith 1935 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Faulkner, William SANCTUARY
Random House 1932 1st MLE; Later Printing Flexible cloth Very Good with no dust jacket; There is a light stain on the front cover but there is no evidence of previous ownership. 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Faulkner, William THE TOWN
Random House 1957 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Faulkner, William THE UNVANQUISHED
Random House 1938 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Faulkner, William THE WILD PALMS
Random House 1939 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is in very good condition with age, wear, some fraying. The text is in very good condition with some age. 
Stated First Printing.; 8vo; 339 pages 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Faulkner, William SARTORIS
New York Harcourt Brace 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Sun faded spine, slight bowing, red topstain dusty. 
8vo; One of only 1998 copies printed. Later re issued as Flags in the Dust. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Faulkner, William DOCTOR MARTINO And Other Stories
New York Harrison Smith 1934 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust jacket top of spine is missing about one half inch. Front board has torn cloth (see photo) between title and author where something was dropped on it, otherwise book is tight and clean with bright gilt lettering. No writing whatsoever. Yellow topstain slightly dusty. 
DJ not price clipped (2.50) . (No later printings listed on copyright page and 1934 listed on title page in roman numerals). Nice printing of Faulkner's second book of short stories with the rare dust jacket. Though not as famous as These Thirteen, this collection features the first appearance of "Leg" and "Black Music" and is one of the rarest Faulkner firsts. Blue cloth very clean with bright gold lettering and light fading at top of spine. Main flaw is a small gouge in the cloth on front cover that's exposed a tiny spot of the boards. Interior very clean with no previous owner's marks. Yellow topstain bright with no fading. Spine has a very slight slant but binding is square and tight. Tan, art-deco style dust jacket in good shape with nice front and back panels Jacket has a chip at top of spine along with some fading and a smaller chip at the bottom. Other than a few scuffs, fading at the edges, and small closed tear on front panel, the jacket is in very good shape. ; 8vo; 371 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Faulkner, William SOLDIER'S PAY
New York Boni & Liveright 1926 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bound in publishers original blue cloth, cloth rubbed on edges and corners, small split on hinge joint, some slight cloth wear loss, title lettering on spine faded, but binding in reasonably good condition. Internally, collation, half title +319 pages, endpaper joint split, contents becoming loose, original cut down flap of dust jacket pasted to front and back endpaper. Text in very good clean condition throughout, without any pen or pencil marking exept for an old catalogue entre on half title. This is a scarce first edition, would be ideal for recasing or rebinding, but a perfectly acceptable copy in its present condition, that is internally very clean. 
8vo; 319 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Faulkner, William GO DOWN MOSES
New York Random House 1942 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Different dustjacket from the first printing...but at a fraction of the cost, and still an uncommon book. ; 8vo; 383 pages; Book has good binding, clean text, front board slightly warped, nameplate to 1st cover page, no writing. Dustjacket has chipping to corners & spine ends, light soiling & a few small spots/stains. Front of DJ dented with small dots as if someone was nervously tapping a pen on it. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Faulkner, William GO DOWN MOSES
London Chatto & Windus 1942 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
publishers original tan boards with some soil and marks, extremities a little bumped. ; 8vo; 269 pages; B 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Faulkner, William THESE THIRTEEN
Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1931 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Says first published in 1931 on copyright page. ; 8vo; 358 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Faulkner, William THE SOUND AND THE FURY
New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book very good except for wearing on corners and along top and bottom edges of book, fading on covers, spine, and inside pages, and slight cracking on front hinge. No DJ. Book comes in specially made cloth slip cover. 
8vo 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Faulkner, William MOSQUITOES
New York Liveright 1927 First Edition; Later Printing? Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; The book is in excellent condition with no foxing and only a little discolouring to the edges of the pages and the spine. The dust jacket is present but incomplete and in two pieces it is very discoloured as well. 
8vo; Has the publishers name (Liveright only) on the spine and the dust jacket illustrations of card players on a yacht. Only 3047 copies of the first edition were printed. Between 1927 and 1931 (the date of the second printing) the design of the book's dust jacket changed twice: first the design was changed from mosquitoes to card players (second issue) and then in 1930, after Horace Liveright lost the presidency of Boni and Liveright, the name of the publisher on the dust jacket had to be altered, as in the present third issue. Hamblin and Brodsky, 46. Petersen A4.1c. 
Price: 575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Faulkner, William A FABLE
New York Random House 1954 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; From a hospital lending library. With a check out list glued of ffep and flaps of mylar covered DJ glued to fixed endpapers. 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Faulkner, William SANCTUARY
New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith March,1931 First US Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The first printing was the previous month. Rebound in a library binding of blue buckram, with a bit of the original cloth spine tipped on. A bookplate from the Northeastern University Library, Boston. 380 pages, retaining its original purple endpapers. 8x5 inches, in great condition, with a solid binding that could be dropped from 500 feet and it would still retain its integrity. The original binding, with its paper covered boards, was fragile. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; According to Wikipedia, Sanctuary, a novel by the American author William Faulkner, is considered one of his more controversial, given its theme of rape. First published in 1931, it was Faulkner's commercial and critical breakthrough, establishing his literary reputation. Faulkner claimed it was a "pot-boiler" written purely for profit, but this has been debated by scholars and Faulkner's own personal friends. In 1933, it was adapted for the movie The Story of Temple Drake, but with all references to corncobs removed to comply with the Production Code and with Popeye renamed "Trigger" for copyright reasons. The novel is set in Faulkner's fictional Yoknapatawpha County (Mississippi) and takes place in May/June 1929. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Faulkner, William SANCTUARY
New York The Modern Library 1932 MLE; Later Printing? Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bound in blue cloth, gilt-stamped and red. Minor wear on jacket, books looks like new. Contents are clean and tight. 
One of the better dustjackets one will find on this book. ; 8vo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Findley, Timothy PILGRIM
Harper Collins 2000 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Fiorito, Joe THE SONG BENEATH THE ICE
Mcclelland & Stewart 2002 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 France, Anatole THAIS
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1922 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Frost, Robert A CABIN IN THE CLEARING
Spiral Press 1951 Limited Edition; First Printing Other Near Fine with no dust jacket; Leaves are in ** NEAR FINE ** condition; but for what appears to have been a single staple once @ upper outside corner; small chip front near spine. BLUE WRAPS clean and unmarked; however, have been reinforced on outside w/invisible tape, and to gutter: archival document, acid-free repair tape. Signed by Author
Unique Personal inscription to another Robert Frost of author's acquaintance...only 475 of total printing of 3750 carried Frost's imprint and none of that 475 but those who may have gotten personal inscriptions were signed by Frost. . Original Publisher, NOT rebound, stiff blue wraps. W/Wraps continuing inside in the manner of a long flap, virtually to the inside gutter. Front of wraps w. Gold decorations, and lettering in white. Approx. 5 1/2: 4 1/2". After first blank is "greeting" page (see scan) , wherein can be found FROST'S UNCOMMON IMPRINT (vast majority of 3,750 copies did not carry this). Moreover, FROST'S UNUSUAL INSCRIPTION appears at the top. That page is also illustrated. Illustrated title page. 16pp (including blanks and prelims). DECORATED BY LEO MANSO. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 16 pages; Frost bought the Homer Noble Farm so as to have a place to stay while he was summering in Ripton (the place he considered home at the time he inscribed the work; and SO NOTED this location in his handwritten inscription). Since adjacent Bread Loaf [writers' conference] was a part of his yearly schedule, he usually arrived early and stayed late. The property had a large farmhouse and... A little cabin. Frost stayed in the little cabin, a short walk up the hill. He had privacy to write and took his meals with [the Morrisons] down at the house. FROST spent several hours every morning with attending to his papers. He had many visitors at the cabin, including literary friends and admirers who would talk with him far into the night. Many of his friends, including Peter Stanlis, Reginald Cook and Larry Thompson, went on to write about him. One of his last poems written was this, called, "A Cabin in the Clearing" Reading, in part: "I am the guardian wraith of starlit smokeThat leans out this and that way from their chimney. I will not have their happiness despaired with. " ; Signed by Author 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Gerard, Jean-Aubry THE SEA DREAMER: A DEFINITIVE BIOGRAPHY OF JOSEPH CONRAD
Doubleday 1957 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Gibson, William NEUROMANCER
Ace 1984 First US Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; with minor reading creases, minor surface light rubs - contents clean. Signed by Author
An important book - Issued prior to all of the hardcover trade & limited edition. Very Uncommon ; 8vo; The originator of the 'cyberpunk' gendre, winner of Nebula and Hugo; Signed by Author 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Grimes, Martha THE OLD CONTEMPTIBLES
Little, Brown 1991 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Handke, Peter THE WEIGHT OF THE WORLD
Farrar Strauss Giroux 1984 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Hardy, Thomas FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
Harper & Brothers About 1895 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Covers bumped, small bend at bottom of front board, contents toned, owner inscribed, minor notations. 
With an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a map of Wessex. Dark green clothbound with gilt title and 'TH' mongram. Early copy of the classic novel by Hardy. ; 8vo; 476 pages; Fairly uncommon early edition 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Hardy, Thomas JUDE THE OBSCURE
Harper & Brothers 1896 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; NO LOOSE PAGES, NO RIPS, PAGES CLEAN, NO WRITING IN BOOK EXCEPT FOR OWNERS NAME WRITTEN ON THE COVER PAGE. COVER IS IN GOOD CONDITION BUT THE SPINE SHOWS WEAR AT THE EDGES. 
8vo; Top and bottom of spine cloth torn slightly but gilt on spine and design on cover clean and bright. Front hinge starting to go. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Hardy, Thomas THE WELL BELOVED
Osgood, Mcilvaine 1897 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A very fine, very bright copy in exemplary condition, the original dark green ribbed cloth binding, Illustrated by MacBeth Raeburn 
With an Etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a Map of Wessex. (London:) issued as Vol XVII in Hardy's "The Wessex Novels".; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 339 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Hardy, Thomas TWELVE EARLY NOVELS
New York Peter Fenelon Collier N.D. Not First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; BINDING: leather corners and spines over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled, internal hinges reinforced with blue tape by the publisher __________ CONDITION: The first thing that must be noted about condition is that the leather of the spines has an odd flaking of the very outer dyed layer, consequently, some of the gilt lettering is missing and brown leather shows through the black (see scans) , with the exception of volume 1, the bindings are solid, the rear external hinge of volume 1 being broken; however, the taped internal hinge holds the rear board quite well, there is chipping and pulling of the head and tail of the spines with several losses of the overhang leather, corners are bumped with several having tip loss of leather, some of the marbled board edges rubbed, text blocks tight and solid, texts and illustrations clean and bright. __________ COMMENTS: Hardy was a major novelist and remains a major figure in English literature. Although this set has problems, it does present an early edition of his works , and because of the publisher's reinforcing tape is quite readable 
The novels included are: Far From the Madding Crowd; The Mayor of Casterbridge; The Trumpet Major; The Hand of Ethelberta; A Pair of Blue Eyes; Two On A Tower; A Laodicean, Or the Castle of DeStancys; The Return of the Native; Desperate Remedies; Under the Greenwood Tree; The Woodlanders; and the volume of short stories Wessex Tales. The novels are undated; however, as the works in the set run 1871 to 1888, 1888 being the Wessex Tales, one could assume Collier published the set shortly after 1888 and before 1891or it would have included Tess of the D'Urbervilles; Vol. 12; 8vo; 300/vol pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Hardy, Thomas JUDE THE OBSCURE
Harper & Brothers 1896 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Front/back covers are in good condition w/surface staining. The front cover is plain with a small design with the authors initials. The flypage has the previous owners' signature and date. None of the pages are torn or marked. The pages are slightly discolored. All illustrations throughout the book are in black and white with an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn on frontpiece. This edition does not contain map. 
8vo; Top and bottom of spine cloth torn slightly but gilt on spine and design on cover clean and bright. Front hinge starting to go. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Harrison, Jim DALVA
E. P. Dutton 1988 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Harrison, Jim THE BEAST GOD FORGOT TO INVENT
Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Harrison, Jim THE ROAD HOME
Atlantic Monthly Press 1998 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
the copyright page reads "FIRST EDITION". The author's signature appears on the colophon page which states "This Is One Of Six Hundred Signed Copies Of The First Edition Of The Road Home." ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Harrison, Jim THE WOMAN LIT BY FIREFLIES
Houghton and Mifflin 1990 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Harte, Bret POEMS
Boston Osgoode 1871 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Bound in green cloth with beveled edges, bright gilt titles, and a facsimile signature on the front board. Very little wear. 
Includes Calif. Poems like San Francisco, by the Sea, the Angelus, Grizzly, Madrono, Coyote, Chiquita, poems in miner dialect. Also, The Miracle of Padre Junipero, North Beach, etc. ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 152 pages; First edition of author's first book...p 136 has corrected tsk instead of stk 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Hauptmann, Gerhart ATLANTIS
Huebsch 1912 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Hawthorne, Nathaniel HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES
Bohn 1851 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo; Pirated edition appeared in England the same year as the US true first and is nearly as scarce and valuable. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com