|
|
Author signed books Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Asimov, Isaac THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY Easton Press 1988 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author 8vo; One of the Masters of Science Fiction series beautifully bound in leather. ; Signed by Author Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Durrell, Lawrence JUSTINE Franklin 1980 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Like New and is signed by Lawrence Durrell. This 1980 Franklin Mint Publication version of Justine is presented in rich maroon colored leather, with a ribbed spine, decorative gold inlay on boards and spine, silk moire endleaves, all gilt edges, with a sewn in silk ribbon marker; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Frost, Robert A CABIN IN THE CLEARING Spiral Press 1951 Limited Edition; First Printing Other Near Fine with no dust jacket; Leaves are in ** NEAR FINE ** condition; but for what appears to have been a single staple once @ upper outside corner; small chip front near spine. BLUE WRAPS clean and unmarked; however, have been reinforced on outside w/invisible tape, and to gutter: archival document, acid-free repair tape. Signed by Author Unique Personal inscription to another Robert Frost of author's acquaintance...only 475 of total printing of 3750 carried Frost's imprint and none of that 475 but those who may have gotten personal inscriptions were signed by Frost. . Original Publisher, NOT rebound, stiff blue wraps. W/Wraps continuing inside in the manner of a long flap, virtually to the inside gutter. Front of wraps w. Gold decorations, and lettering in white. Approx. 5 1/2: 4 1/2". After first blank is "greeting" page (see scan) , wherein can be found FROST'S UNCOMMON IMPRINT (vast majority of 3,750 copies did not carry this). Moreover, FROST'S UNUSUAL INSCRIPTION appears at the top. That page is also illustrated. Illustrated title page. 16pp (including blanks and prelims). DECORATED BY LEO MANSO. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 16 pages; Frost bought the Homer Noble Farm so as to have a place to stay while he was summering in Ripton (the place he considered home at the time he inscribed the work; and SO NOTED this location in his handwritten inscription). Since adjacent Bread Loaf [writers' conference] was a part of his yearly schedule, he usually arrived early and stayed late. The property had a large farmhouse and... A little cabin. Frost stayed in the little cabin, a short walk up the hill. He had privacy to write and took his meals with [the Morrisons] down at the house. FROST spent several hours every morning with attending to his papers. He had many visitors at the cabin, including literary friends and admirers who would talk with him far into the night. Many of his friends, including Peter Stanlis, Reginald Cook and Larry Thompson, went on to write about him. One of his last poems written was this, called, "A Cabin in the Clearing" Reading, in part: "I am the guardian wraith of starlit smokeThat leans out this and that way from their chimney. I will not have their happiness despaired with. " ; Signed by Author Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gibson, William NEUROMANCER Ace 1984 First US Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; with minor reading creases, minor surface light rubs - contents clean. Signed by Author An important book - Issued prior to all of the hardcover trade & limited edition. Very Uncommon ; 8vo; The originator of the 'cyberpunk' gendre, winner of Nebula and Hugo; Signed by Author Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hemingway, Ernest THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA Scribner's 1952 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Original unclipped ($3.00) first issue pictorial dust-jacket has been maintained in mylar protective covering and is in very good condition, showing the less than usual wear to spine ends, corners and folds. Slight darkening around inside perimeter of flaps, less than dime size soil mark present between the "H" and "E" on the word "THE" on front panel. Jacket does not show any major rips, tears, significant soiling or markings. Overall, a very handsome and colorful first issue jacket! ! True First Edition / First Printing book is printed and bound in publishers original light blue cloth boards and is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Authors name is embossed on front panel, along with Author, Title and Publishers name appearing on spine in a slightly rubbed silver-gilt lettering (despite the scan, the letters are still legible. ) Scattered soiling is present to front and rear panels and along top and side page edges. Slight wear is present to spine ends and corners. All pages are free from any writings, markings, tears, paste downs or previous owners inscription. Text block and pages are Square, Tight and Clean with no soiling, creasing, dog ears or significant markings. No signs of detachment or loosening pages. Overall, a very nice copy with signs of wear Signed by Author SIGNED True First Edition / First Printing of Ernest Hemingway's classic novel " THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. " SIGNED directly on front free endpaper (FFEP) by author Hemingway. Verified textual and issue points of a true first edition / first printing book are; Printed and bound in publishers original light blue cloth boards, copyright notice has "A" present along with publisher's (Scribners) seal. Dust-jacket has a light shade of blue tint over the authors photo on rear panel and no mention of Nobel Prize award, $3.00 price intact. ; 8vo; From the estate of legendary bookman Francesco Scioscia; Signed by Author Price:
7500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Miller, Henry THE COSMOLOGICAL EYE New Directions 1939 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Original unclipped ($2.50) first issue gray pictorial dust-jacket has been maintained in mylar protective covering and is in NEARLY FINE condition, showing the very less than usual wear to spine ends, extremities and corners. Minor blemishing appears on upper white region of rear panel and very slightly on spine, ELSE FINE. Jacket does not show any of the usual rips, tears, major soiling, sunning or significant markings (very unusual. ) Overall, a very bright, colorful and truly amazing first issue jacket indeed. First Edition / First issue book is also in NEARLY FINE condition as well, showing very light soiling to upper extremities as well as front and rear flyleaves (nothing major at all. ) Book does not show any of the usual spine lean, wear, rubbing, sunning, fading, major soiling or significant marks. Title, Author and Publishers name appear on spine in a un-rubbed and un-faded brown lettering All pages are free from any writings, markings, tears, paste downs or previous owners inscription. Text block and pages are very Square, Tight and Clean with no soiling, creasing, dog ears or significant markings. Binding, boards and corners are all in Strong, Bright and Sharp condition respectively. Signed by Author Book measures 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, printed and bound in beige cloth boards with brown fiber specks, brown and white (Sepia) picture of an eye in the clouds glued to the front board (unlettered) , beige spine lettered in brown: [double rule] / Henry / Miller / [triple rule] / The Cosmological Eye / [triple rule] / New / Directions / [double rule]. Gray dust-jacket containing a photograph of an eye floating in the sky (unlettered) , published on November 21, 1939, at $2.50, in an edition of 2,000 copies. The spine area of this First Edition dust-jacket is black with white lettering and is the only cloth New Directions edition to follow this color scheme. Both second and third edition dust-jackets have spine areas which have white clouds as background with black lettering. Later editions also have different color cloth bindings & boards and no Sepia picture of an eye present on front board (Shifreen & Jackson A23a. ) A very important book for Henry Miller as this was his first book allowed to be published in America. Up to this point in his career, all of Miller's books were banned from being published in America, having had to be published in Paris, due to the graphic content and frank style. Book has become increasingly scarce to find in SIGNED, FINE collectible condition an is highly sought by collectors and dealers. Most copies that are found, often have very worn and roughly handle dust-jackets. This book is very common in its later editions; 8vo; Meets All Points of Verification in Accordance With SHIFREEN & JACKSON (bibliography) ; Signed by Author Price:
725.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Steinbeck, John THE PEARL Viking 1947 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Original unclipped ($2.00) first issue color dust-jacket has been maintained in mylar protective covering and is in VERY GOOD+ condition, showing moderate wear to spine ends, joints, extremities and corners. 1/2 in. Chip missing from upper rear crown, 1/4 in. Chip missing from lower right front corner, 3/4 in. Closed tear on upper rear extremity, slight fading to spine. Book is printed and bound in publishers original brown cloth boards with a Mexican family vignette appearing on front panel, is also in VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE- condition. Slight foxing to FFEP, light rubbing at extremities and corners, otherwise very tight and clean. Author, Title and Publishers name appear on spine in an unrubbed and unfaded gold-gilt lettering on black cloth. All pages are free from any writings, markings, tears, paste downs or previous owners inscription. Text block and pages are Square, Tight and Clean with no soiling, creasing, dog ears or significant markings. No signs of detachment or loosening pages Signed by Author 8vo; From the estate of legendary bookman Francesco Scioscia. SIGNED directly on Front Free Endpaper (FFEP) by author JOHN STEINBECK. Verified textual and issue points of a true first edition / first printing book in a First Issue dust-jacket are as follows; Printed and bound in publishers original brown cloth boards with Mexican family vignette appearing on front panel, photo on rear panel of dust-jacket shows author looking to his left towards the spine, original $2.00 price intact, copyright notice dates 1947 with no other printings / publishings noted, drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco. ; Signed by Author Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Welty, Eudora THE DELTA WEDDING New York Harcourt Brace 1946 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Was used and probably read sevral times. No pages are torn or missing, but on a small number of pages there are creases where maybe they were temporarily folded. Signed by Author Only 10,000 printed. ; 8vo; Signed by author on title page. ; Signed by Author Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Yeats, William Butler THE WINDING STAIR New York The Fountain Press 1929 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; The inside covers and blue endpapers are faded at the extremities with a narrow band of staining at the outer edge. The interior is solid and clean with no writing, names or other marks. The covers are lightly worn at the extremities with some very light rubbing and random spotting. Signed by Author The blue cloth covers have gilt border decoration, top edge gilt and gilt spine titling with Fountain Press and Yeats leather labels. ; 8vo; This is copy number 244, signed on the half title page W. B. Yeats.; Signed by Author Price:
3000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|