|
|
Famous Illustrators Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Boccaccio THE DECAMERON Garden City 1949 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows trace of shelf wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages, while starting to yellow, remain clean, bright and crisp. Tightly bound. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 562 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Boccaccio THE DECAMERON New York Garden City 1949 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two volumes in original slipcase, without dustjackets as issued. The case has a small split and a light stain to the top-- about very good overall. The books show minor fading to the spines, otherwise they are clean, bright and attractive collector's copies. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) Signed by Illustrator B&W and Color illustrations; 8vo; Limited to 1500 signed copies. Number 240 out of 1500.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS And What Alice Found There London Macmillan 1872 First English Edition; Twenty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Copy retains it's original red covers, with gilt illustrations and triple borders on the front and back. The spine is also gilt, as well as all three sides of the pages edges. The covers are in very good condition, with light soiling, and light fading to the spine. The endpapers are the original black glossy. There is light age wear to the pages in general, the spine is perfectly tight and no tears. The only writing appears on the last endpaper where some young lady wrote her name - On the back and upside down - very clever. Illustrated by Tenniel (50) Has "wabe" on page 21. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; First Edition, and 26th printing of 1000 copies (the first 26th Thousand ever Published. ) The printing year is the same as the first copy ever printed, only a few months later! Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS And What Alice Found There London Macmillan 1872 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Decent interior with tissue guard present at frontis, scattered foxing, mostly at preliminaries. The main problem is the the front hinge has been glued at some point, and the spine is darkened with three thin vertical tears in the cloth . Covers rubbed with a few marks. Corners and spine tips bumped with some fraying. Pasted-in to rear endpaper is a small printed note from Lewis Carroll "To All Child-Readers of Alice's Adventures In Wonderland", Christmas 1871. This note has some offsetting, and spots along the fold. There is a very small and quite old bookplate on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tenniel (50) 1872 on title page, no other printings mentioned.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 224 pages; Red cloth, gilt title to spine, borders and vignette to covers. 50 b/w illustrations byJohn Tenniel-- First issue with misprint on page 21 "wade" instead of "wabe". Price:
1025.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dante Alighieri THE INFERNO Cassell Petter Galpin N.D. Later Printing; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Rear hinge cracked; a few rubbed spots last endpaper; light rubbing board corners and spine ends. Else: Book is very clean; square; straight; bright; etc. ; leaves and plates in excellent condition. Illustrated by Gustave Dore (75) ALL 75 plates, including frontis (protected by a printed tissue-guard) ; w/perhaps one loose. 34 cantos. Bound in maroon embossed cloth, with elaborate gilt and black stamped lettering and designs to the front board and spine. Spine corners are leather. The boards are bevelled, and all edges are gilt. Green decorated endpapers. ; 8vo; Circa 1880 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|