|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Boccaccio THE DECAMERON Garden City 1949 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows trace of shelf wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages, while starting to yellow, remain clean, bright and crisp. Tightly bound. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 562 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Boccaccio THE DECAMERON New York Garden City 1949 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two volumes in original slipcase, without dustjackets as issued. The case has a small split and a light stain to the top-- about very good overall. The books show minor fading to the spines, otherwise they are clean, bright and attractive collector's copies. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) Signed by Illustrator B&W and Color illustrations; 8vo; Limited to 1500 signed copies. Number 240 out of 1500.; Signed by Illustrator Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dante Alighieri THE INFERNO Cassell Petter Galpin N.D. Later Printing; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Rear hinge cracked; a few rubbed spots last endpaper; light rubbing board corners and spine ends. Else: Book is very clean; square; straight; bright; etc. ; leaves and plates in excellent condition. Illustrated by Gustave Dore (75) ALL 75 plates, including frontis (protected by a printed tissue-guard) ; w/perhaps one loose. 34 cantos. Bound in maroon embossed cloth, with elaborate gilt and black stamped lettering and designs to the front board and spine. Spine corners are leather. The boards are bevelled, and all edges are gilt. Green decorated endpapers. ; 8vo; Circa 1880 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hearn, Lafcadio JAPAN An Interpretation Macmillan 1904 First US Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Small ink notation on copyright page, just a touch of bumping/wear at extremities, very faint spot to front cover, tight, bright, and near fine overall. Gilt-stamped brown cloth. 2 pages of ads; 8vo; 549 pages; , Lafcadio Hearn (1850 - 1904) is generally regarded as the most perceptive Western writer on Japan and Japanese culture of his time. The present volume is his best-known work on the subject, covering every topic from family life to religious practices. This fourth printing (BAL 7942) , produced three months after the first, is considered significant in its own right because it includes the first appearance of the appendix on pages 529 - 534, a lengthy letter titled "Herbert Spencer's Advice to Japan. " Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hearn, Lafcadio KARMA AND OTHER STORIES London Harrap 1921 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some uncut pages and slight staining. No Dust Jacket A Collection of Short Stories and Essays, including 'A Ghost' - a beautiful prose-poem which first appeared in 'Harper's Magazine' - 'The First Muezzin' and 'China & The Western World'; 8vo; Contains four stories not included in earlier 1918 first us edition by Boni Liveright Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|