Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

European and World Literature

European and World Literature
European and World Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bernieres, Louis De BIRDS WITHOUT WINGS
Knopf 2004 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Boccaccio THE DECAMERON
Garden City 1949 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows trace of shelf wear to corners and spine ends. Inside pages, while starting to yellow, remain clean, bright and crisp. Tightly bound. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 562 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Boccaccio THE DECAMERON
New York Garden City 1949 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Two volumes in original slipcase, without dustjackets as issued. The case has a small split and a light stain to the top-- about very good overall. The books show minor fading to the spines, otherwise they are clean, bright and attractive collector's copies. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (32) Signed by Illustrator
B&W and Color illustrations; 8vo; Limited to 1500 signed copies. Number 240 out of 1500.; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Borges, Jorge Luis A UNIVERSAL HISTORY OF INFAMY
New York E. P. Dutton 1972 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Borges, Jorge Luis CHRONICLES OF BUSTOS DOMECQ
New York E. P. Dutton 1976 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Price clipped DJ 
8vo; 143 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Broch, Herman THE SPELL
Farrar Straus and Company 1976 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bulgakov, Mikhail THE MASTER AND MARGARITA
Harper Row 1968 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 8vo; Ex-lib with one small stamp on title page and glue where pocket removed on rear endpaper 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dante Alighieri THE INFERNO
Cassell Petter Galpin N.D. Later Printing; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Rear hinge cracked; a few rubbed spots last endpaper; light rubbing board corners and spine ends. Else: Book is very clean; square; straight; bright; etc. ; leaves and plates in excellent condition. Illustrated by Gustave Dore (75) 
ALL 75 plates, including frontis (protected by a printed tissue-guard) ; w/perhaps one loose. 34 cantos. Bound in maroon embossed cloth, with elaborate gilt and black stamped lettering and designs to the front board and spine. Spine corners are leather. The boards are bevelled, and all edges are gilt. Green decorated endpapers. ; 8vo; Circa 1880 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 France, Anatole THAIS
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1922 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Handke, Peter THE WEIGHT OF THE WORLD
Farrar Strauss Giroux 1984 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hauptmann, Gerhart ATLANTIS
Huebsch 1912 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hearn, Lafcadio A JAPANESE MISCELLANY
Little, Brown 1916 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hearn, Lafcadio GIBBETED
Murray 1933 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; Bal #8026. #80 of 200 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hearn, Lafcadio GLEANINGS IN BUDDHA FIELDS Studies of Hand and Soul in the Far East
Houghton and Mifflin 1897 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Moderate rubbing to cloth, top of spine abraded. Inside clean. 
Early printing, not a first ed. Hardbound with attractive gilt decorations. ; 8vo 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hearn, Lafcadio GOMBO ZHEBES Creole Proverbs
N.D. Reprint; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; Fascimilie Edition of the 1885 Printing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hearn, Lafcadio JAPAN An Interpretation
Macmillan 1904 First US Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Small ink notation on copyright page, just a touch of bumping/wear at extremities, very faint spot to front cover, tight, bright, and near fine overall. 
Gilt-stamped brown cloth. 2 pages of ads; 8vo; 549 pages; , Lafcadio Hearn (1850 - 1904) is generally regarded as the most perceptive Western writer on Japan and Japanese culture of his time. The present volume is his best-known work on the subject, covering every topic from family life to religious practices. This fourth printing (BAL 7942) , produced three months after the first, is considered significant in its own right because it includes the first appearance of the appendix on pages 529 - 534, a lengthy letter titled "Herbert Spencer's Advice to Japan. " 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hearn, Lafcadio JAPAN An Interpretation
Macmillan 1904 First US Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hearn, Lafcadio KARMA AND OTHER STORIES
London Harrap 1921 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some uncut pages and slight staining. No Dust Jacket 
A Collection of Short Stories and Essays, including 'A Ghost' - a beautiful prose-poem which first appeared in 'Harper's Magazine' - 'The First Muezzin' and 'China & The Western World'; 8vo; Contains four stories not included in earlier 1918 first us edition by Boni Liveright 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hearn, Lafcadio KARMA AND OTHER STORIES
Boni & Liveright 1918 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hearn, Lafcadio KOKORO
Houghton and Mifflin 1896 First US Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com