Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Short Stories

Short Stories
Short Stories

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
Boni & Liveright 1922 Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing Flexible leather Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo; Early Modern Library Edition 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
MLE N.D. Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life
New York Huebsch 1919 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Yellow cloth. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine, map on front paste-down. Cover is lightly worn and starting to fray. Board edges lightly rubbed; few non obtrusive dents. Spine darkened. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Former owners name in ink. Front hinge torn. Still quite good. Interior clean and bright, text block tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. Typo "lay" in line 5, page 86 and broken type in line 3, page 251. 
8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Carver, Raymond WHERE I'M CALLING FROM
Franklin 1988 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
This beautiful book has gold lettering and design covering its lovely brown leather, as well as gold-edged pages and marbled endpapers! Every aspect is in mint condition! There is even an attached red ribbon page marker! This book is Carver's greatest collection of short stories. Also included is a letter from the publisher, a card with reviewer's comment and a quote from Carver's exclusive introductory essay, which is not included in its regular printing.; 8vo; This special edition PRECEDED the first edition, making it the TRUE first edition (also stated on the copyright page) ! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Conrad, Joseph YOUTH: A NARRATIVE And Two Other Stories
Edinburgh And London William Blackwood and Sons 1902 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The volume is bound in the original light green cloth with black and gold lettering on the spine. It has some light foxing and some soiling on the cover. The front flypapers have been clipped to remove the names of previous owners. 
1st Edition of Joseph Conrad's most famous short story, 'Heart of Darkness'. This was not initially published separately but first appeared in this collection of short stories titled 'Youth: A Narrative and Two Other Stories'. The three stories are: Youth - A Narrative; Heart of Darkness; and The End of The Tether. ; 8vo; It contains 32 pages of publishers classified adverts, dated on the final page 11/02, There was a first state of this volume with adverts dated 10/02 which sells for several times the price. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Faulkner, William DOCTOR MARTINO And Other Stories
New York Harrison Smith 1934 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust jacket top of spine is missing about one half inch. Front board has torn cloth (see photo) between title and author where something was dropped on it, otherwise book is tight and clean with bright gilt lettering. No writing whatsoever. Yellow topstain slightly dusty. 
DJ not price clipped (2.50) . (No later printings listed on copyright page and 1934 listed on title page in roman numerals). Nice printing of Faulkner's second book of short stories with the rare dust jacket. Though not as famous as These Thirteen, this collection features the first appearance of "Leg" and "Black Music" and is one of the rarest Faulkner firsts. Blue cloth very clean with bright gold lettering and light fading at top of spine. Main flaw is a small gouge in the cloth on front cover that's exposed a tiny spot of the boards. Interior very clean with no previous owner's marks. Yellow topstain bright with no fading. Spine has a very slight slant but binding is square and tight. Tan, art-deco style dust jacket in good shape with nice front and back panels Jacket has a chip at top of spine along with some fading and a smaller chip at the bottom. Other than a few scuffs, fading at the edges, and small closed tear on front panel, the jacket is in very good shape. ; 8vo; 371 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Faulkner, William THESE THIRTEEN
Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1931 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Says first published in 1931 on copyright page. ; 8vo; 358 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hemingway, Ernest IN OUR TIME
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Page block is clean with no writing or inscriptions and the binding is tight and square. The gold spine and front labels are intact with only sun-darkening and a slight wrinkle in the spine. This was the first Scribner's edition of Hemingway's first book, following it's true first edition by Boni and Liveright several years earlier. This edition with an intro by Edmund Wilson. The cover is slightly dirty but makes up for it by being virtually unbeaten up with square corners and little or no wear. 
8vo; 213 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hemingway, Ernest MEN WITHOUT WOMEN
Scribner's 1927 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Binding fairly tight. It has split between pages 4-5 and has a small tear top of pages 5-6. Pages slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. Otherwise, overall, in Very Good Condition. 
Scribner's seal and no "A" on title page verso. Title Vignette; Decorative Endpapers. Contains 14 short stories in all. Weighs about 13.2 oz. Hemingway's Second Collection of Short stories. Black Lettering on Gilt Label on Black Front Cover. ; 8vo; 232 pages; Front flap of DJ laid in, showing $2.00 price 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hemingway, Ernest MEN WITHOUT WOMEN
Scribner's 1927 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book is near fine, tight, bright title labels, free of former owner writing or bookplates, just a small old price penned on ffep. Topedge has modest fade and small spot, bottoms of boards have faint surface blemish. Non price clipped ($2.00) second state DJ, same as first state just has the second state blurbs in orange bands. Jacket is very good for age and light color with overall rub/tone, modest wear to extremities with some small chips mostly at spine ends. Bottom of front panel has some stain as can be seen in pic's and the name Ernest Hemingway has been penned on rear panel upper area just below his printed name, I doubt it is the authors signature and am not offering it as such. The photo makes the bottom of rear panel look like it's stained but it's not, it's just from the camera and the bottom of rear jacket panel is the same color as the reat of the rear panel. 
Published one year after The Sun Also Rises, authors second book of short stories. Includes such great stories as: The Killers and Fifty Grand...; 8vo; 232 pages 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hemingway, Ernest WINNER TAKE NOTHING
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner's bookplate apparently removed from front pastedown, some glue residue remains. Sun-darkened spine label, but otherwise both spine and front gold labels are in pretty good shape and front is still bright. Binding is tight, very slight cock. 
First printing with "A" and Seal on copyright page. ; 8vo; collection of short stories including: A Clean, Well-Lighted Place, God Rest You, Merry Gentlemen, A Way You'll Never Be and 11 others. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 James, Henry THE REAL THING Stories
New York Macmillan 1893 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bound in blue cloth with titles in black on the front board and in gilt on the spine, slightly faded at the spine, in common with all other copies 
8vo; 275 pages; 5 stories, including The Real Thing, Sir Dominick Ferrand, Nora Vincent, The Chaperon, and Greville Fane. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Nabokov, Vladimir NABAKOV'S CONGERIES
Viking 1968 Advance Reader's Copy; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo; This a review copy with slip laid in 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Nabokov, Vladimir NABOKOV'S QUARTET
Phaedra 1966 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; First Edition stated with green endpapers. The dust jacket has a very slightly darkened spine. 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Nabokov, Vladimir NABOKOV'S QUARTET
Phaedra 1966 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; The spine is very tight and the pages are white and crisp. There is some minor shelving wear to the dust jacket and the previous owner wrote his name in the front of the book. 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 O'Henry (W. S. Porter) COMPLETE WORKS
Doubleday Doran 1928 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Salinger, J. D. NINE STORIES
Little, Brown 1953 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Black cloth boards are clean and bright with no soiling, wear, or fraying. Crisp clean corners. Spine is tight and straight with no separation. There is variation in the page edge color due to different paper stock used in the first edition leaves. This is true and requisite for all first printing copies. Page edges are otherwise clean and tight. Spine lettering has flaking as shown due to the poor quality gold gilt in the title. This is quite common with this edition. Endpapers are clean with no names, bookplates, or writing. Internally this is an unread copy with no soiling, tears, or foxing. DJ with minor conservation to folds and page edges. A notoriously difficult jacket to find in collectible condition this copy is remarkable for its bright nearly unfaded spine panel. Flaps are price intact with a small stain on front fold. 
8vo; was issued in an edition only half as large as Catcher in the Rye (5000 copies vs. 10,000 for Catcher). Stated first edition book 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Salinger, J. D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOFBEAM CARPENTERS
Little, Brown 1959 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Original color dust jacket is maintained and protected by a protective covering. The book is in Fine condition. Jacket has a very small, closed tear to the top left. There is some minimal fading on the yellow/binding area of the dust jacket, as shown in the pictures. Previous owner's name and the number "500" is written at top right of first page, as is commonly found. The book is tight and square, in excellent condition. Printed and bound in publishers original grey cloth boards. The Title, Author and Publishers name are on the spine in perfectly preserved gold lettering. None of the pages are loose or appear to be coming loose. The text is square on the page and I see no markings or tears of any kind despite the already mentioned marking on the first page. Binding, boards and corners are all in excellent condition. It appears to have been well protected over the years. 
This book is one of a presumed 20-30 copies in existence that do not have the dedication page, which was later added in the second and third printing. ; 8vo; Few if any first state books available at any price. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com