Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Crime,Mystery,& Espionage

Crime,Mystery,& Espionage
Crime,Mystery,& Espionage

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Chandler, Raymond THE LONG GOOD-BYE
Hamish Hamilton 1953 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; ORIGINAL – and notoriously brittle - DJ with slight chipping along upper edge, some general rubbing, small, hardly noticeable closed tear to middle of spine as well as crushing at top of spine (reinforced with tape). 
Precedes the US edition; 8vo; Unclipped DJ in good condition 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Grimes, Martha THE OLD CONTEMPTIBLES
Little, Brown 1991 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Highsmith, Patricia RIPLEY UNDER WATER
Knopf 1992 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Himes, Chester A CASE OF RAPE
Targ 1980 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo; In original glassine wrapper. One of 350 signed by author. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lecarre, John A PERFECT SPY
Knopf 1986 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lecarre, John ABSOLUTE FRIENDS
Little, Brown 2003 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lecarre, John CALL FOR THE DEAD
Walker & Company 1962 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; Probably book club edition...tan and blue boards with gilt lettering in similarly colored dustjacket...true first was blue cloth with green spine lettering. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lecarre, John THE LOOKING GLASS WAR
Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1965 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth with gilt pictorial cover and gilt lettered, pictorial spine, dust wrapper price clipped.; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Peters, Ellis THE HERETIC'S APPRENTICE
Mysterious Press 1990 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, Alexander McCall THE SUNDAY PHILOSOPHY CLUB
Pantheon 2004 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com