|
|
Poetry Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Carroll, Lewis Phantasmagoria Macmillan 1869 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Internally the book is very clean with just an occasional fingermark and hardly any spotting. Profesionally conserved ; 8vo; Some water damage to front cover...new spine with old cloth attached. Gilt edges still bright. 1st edition second issue with the mention of "Alices Adventures in Wonderland" on the title page. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Carroll, Lewis THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK Macmillan 1876 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hard cover book boards with nautical design. Original binding and book boards. Book is 128 years old. Bumping and some fraying to book board corners and spine. Spine some fraying on bottom. Little ripple on front book board.. Black endpapers, no previous owner’s inscription. Nine illustrations present by Henry Holiday including frontispiece across from title page. All have original tissue guard. Some regular foxing throughout the book you can see in pictures, but not bad at all. All pages present. 83 pages with “the end” on the last page. Also Lewis Carroll book ads in back including his famous Alice in wonderland proving first edition. Gold edged pages. This is the original binding first published in 1876 Illustrated by H. Holiday B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 83 pages Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carroll, Lewis THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK New York Harper & Brothers 1903 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; VERY GOOD copy / no dust jacket. A clean, bright, tight copy with no previous owner's markings. Very clean inside and out. Gilt lettering on front panel legible, lettering on spine rubbed. A few pages still unopened. A few pages opened imperfectly resulting in some edge tears, some as deep as 1/2 inch. Some light foxing on book's front panel. , Corners well-defined, some very light wear to cloth at spine ends. All illustrations present. Illustrated by Peter Newell (40) B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 248 pages; Each page of text set within elaborate pictorial border (eight different designs, all repeated) by Robert Murray Wright printed in olive-green ink throughout. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS And What Alice Found There London Macmillan 1872 First English Edition; Twenty-Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Copy retains it's original red covers, with gilt illustrations and triple borders on the front and back. The spine is also gilt, as well as all three sides of the pages edges. The covers are in very good condition, with light soiling, and light fading to the spine. The endpapers are the original black glossy. There is light age wear to the pages in general, the spine is perfectly tight and no tears. The only writing appears on the last endpaper where some young lady wrote her name - On the back and upside down - very clever. Illustrated by Tenniel (50) Has "wabe" on page 21. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; First Edition, and 26th printing of 1000 copies (the first 26th Thousand ever Published. ) The printing year is the same as the first copy ever printed, only a few months later! Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Carroll, Lewis THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS And What Alice Found There London Macmillan 1872 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Decent interior with tissue guard present at frontis, scattered foxing, mostly at preliminaries. The main problem is the the front hinge has been glued at some point, and the spine is darkened with three thin vertical tears in the cloth . Covers rubbed with a few marks. Corners and spine tips bumped with some fraying. Pasted-in to rear endpaper is a small printed note from Lewis Carroll "To All Child-Readers of Alice's Adventures In Wonderland", Christmas 1871. This note has some offsetting, and spots along the fold. There is a very small and quite old bookplate on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tenniel (50) 1872 on title page, no other printings mentioned.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 224 pages; Red cloth, gilt title to spine, borders and vignette to covers. 50 b/w illustrations byJohn Tenniel-- First issue with misprint on page 21 "wade" instead of "wabe". Price:
1025.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Frost, Robert A CABIN IN THE CLEARING Spiral Press 1951 Limited Edition; First Printing Other Near Fine with no dust jacket; Leaves are in ** NEAR FINE ** condition; but for what appears to have been a single staple once @ upper outside corner; small chip front near spine. BLUE WRAPS clean and unmarked; however, have been reinforced on outside w/invisible tape, and to gutter: archival document, acid-free repair tape. Signed by Author Unique Personal inscription to another Robert Frost of author's acquaintance...only 475 of total printing of 3750 carried Frost's imprint and none of that 475 but those who may have gotten personal inscriptions were signed by Frost. . Original Publisher, NOT rebound, stiff blue wraps. W/Wraps continuing inside in the manner of a long flap, virtually to the inside gutter. Front of wraps w. Gold decorations, and lettering in white. Approx. 5 1/2: 4 1/2". After first blank is "greeting" page (see scan) , wherein can be found FROST'S UNCOMMON IMPRINT (vast majority of 3,750 copies did not carry this). Moreover, FROST'S UNUSUAL INSCRIPTION appears at the top. That page is also illustrated. Illustrated title page. 16pp (including blanks and prelims). DECORATED BY LEO MANSO. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 16 pages; Frost bought the Homer Noble Farm so as to have a place to stay while he was summering in Ripton (the place he considered home at the time he inscribed the work; and SO NOTED this location in his handwritten inscription). Since adjacent Bread Loaf [writers' conference] was a part of his yearly schedule, he usually arrived early and stayed late. The property had a large farmhouse and... A little cabin. Frost stayed in the little cabin, a short walk up the hill. He had privacy to write and took his meals with [the Morrisons] down at the house. FROST spent several hours every morning with attending to his papers. He had many visitors at the cabin, including literary friends and admirers who would talk with him far into the night. Many of his friends, including Peter Stanlis, Reginald Cook and Larry Thompson, went on to write about him. One of his last poems written was this, called, "A Cabin in the Clearing" Reading, in part: "I am the guardian wraith of starlit smokeThat leans out this and that way from their chimney. I will not have their happiness despaired with. " ; Signed by Author Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Harte, Bret POEMS Boston Osgoode 1871 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Bound in green cloth with beveled edges, bright gilt titles, and a facsimile signature on the front board. Very little wear. Includes Calif. Poems like San Francisco, by the Sea, the Angelus, Grizzly, Madrono, Coyote, Chiquita, poems in miner dialect. Also, The Miracle of Padre Junipero, North Beach, etc. ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 152 pages; First edition of author's first book...p 136 has corrected tsk instead of stk Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Milton, John COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS Tonson 1759 First thus; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Leather binding by Baskerville. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Two Quarto volumes Include Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, etc. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Milton, John PARADISE LOST Tonson 1719 Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some discoloration of first several pages. Piece missing from page 163 which does affect text slightly. Recently rebound with remnant of original spine attached. Twelve engravings present. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 315 pages; Leather, very scarce, only one other copy available online at point of this writing. Includes index Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Nabokov, Vladimir POEMS Garden City, NY Doubleday 1959 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Only blemish is previous owners name printed at top of ffep Illustrated by Robin Jacques Bound in the publisher's original full pale blue cloth with the title and butterfly motif in gold gilt to the cover and spine. Without the original dustjacket. A tight, clean, near-fine copy of this scarce first edition.; Drawings; 8vo; Nabokov's Lolita (1955) iwas ranked at #4 in the list of the 100 best novels of the 20th century by the Modern Library. His memoir entitled Speak, Memory was listed #8 on the Modern Library nonfiction list. Price:
53.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Poe, Edgar Allan THE POETICAL WORKS With a Notice of His Life and Genius London Addey 1853 First English Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Red embossed cloth boards, gilt stamping, frontispiece, illustrated throughout with vignettes. Pages clean, small bookshop notation in pencil uppr edge bk endpaper, ft hinge cracked, former owner's name front free endpaper, bookshop notation uppr edge front free endpaper, light soiling to boards, small abrasion to cloth uppr spine (see photograph) , edgewear, corners bumped/furred. Illustrated by Wehnert, Godwin, Hulme, & Weir 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 144 pages; With 20 illustrations, clean and tight print block, spine gilt still fairly bright. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Tennyson, Alfred POEMS London Edward Moxon 1859 early british; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very light edge wear and shelf wear, light foxing to the text block, small book store stamp on rear paste down -- binding is sound Illustrated by Various Full Leather Stamped in Gilt With Strong Gilt Titling on Spine All Edges Gilt ~ Five Raised Bands on Spine Numerous Woodcut Illustrations ; Woodcuts; 8vo; 375 pages; Beautifully bound, gilt stamped design, gilt edges, all clean and bright, very minor edge scuffing Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Tennyson, Alfred THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS Boston Osgood 1871 First thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minimal sporadic foxing~ confined to a couple areas only. Small dampstain to the outer edge of some pages~ does not affect text~ only aprox 1/4 inch in depth. Binding is solid and hinges are secure. Minor wear to extremities~ please refer to photos provided. Top and bottom of spine look great! Tooled Leather; 8vo; Bound in full leather, which retains a rich patina~ not dried out! Gorgeous tooled designs~ Victorian and Greek key~ on front and back boards. Edges of boards are beveled. 5 raised spine bands and compartmentalized designs. Bright gilt titling on spine. Very bright and elaborate gilt dentelles along inside edges of both boards. Colorful marblized endpapers. All exterior edges of pages are gilded and bright. 428 pages complete. Double columned text. Illustrated throughout, including a frontispiece engraving of Tennyson. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wordsworth, William BIRTHDAY CHIMES W P Nimmo N.D. First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 48mo 3˝" - 4" tall; One of a popular series by the publisher in Edinburgh of a book to help one remember birthdays. A piece of the authors poetry is selected to accompany each day and space given to record birthdays of ones acquaintance on each day. A few names have been recorded, adding charm to the book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|