Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American Literature

American Literature
American Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, Maxwell THE MASQUE OF KINGS
Anderson House 1938 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 141 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson, Sherwood DARK LAUGHTER
Boni & Liveright 1925 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Clean, tight, no writing, but front hinge has partially broken and been reglued. This doesn't show too badly because of the printed end papers . Also the outer cover is spotted, maybe dampstained (? ) , but does not appear on the jacket. In a Very Good, slightly edge-worn and chipped dust jacket, Not price-clipped. 
Rare first edition, this story is about the lives of Blacks in the South after the Civil War. Politically incorrect (today) , with frequent use of the 'N - Word'. ; 8vo 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, Sherwood HORSES AND MEN
Huebsch 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine paper paste down label is creased and soiled, but distinct. Book has soiling, bumped and rubbed corners, edgewear, owner signature and date on free front enpaper.Orange cloth. Clean and tight. 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anderson, Sherwood PERHAPS WOMEN
Liveright 1931 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Slightest fading to board edges; dust jacket is barely very good with spine sunned and shallow chips to spine ends and corners. Price is present on DJ flap. 
8vo 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anderson, Sherwood TAR
Boni & Liveright 1926 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
Boni & Liveright 1922 Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing Flexible leather Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo; Early Modern Library Edition 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
MLE N.D. Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO A Group of Tales of Ohio Small Town Life
New York Huebsch 1919 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Yellow cloth. Contrasting paper lettering label to spine, map on front paste-down. Cover is lightly worn and starting to fray. Board edges lightly rubbed; few non obtrusive dents. Spine darkened. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Former owners name in ink. Front hinge torn. Still quite good. Interior clean and bright, text block tight. Very good-/No dust jacket. Typo "lay" in line 5, page 86 and broken type in line 3, page 251. 
8vo; 303 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Boyle, T. Corraghessan AFTER THE PLAGUE
Viking 2001 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Carver, Raymond WHERE I'M CALLING FROM
Franklin 1988 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
This beautiful book has gold lettering and design covering its lovely brown leather, as well as gold-edged pages and marbled endpapers! Every aspect is in mint condition! There is even an attached red ribbon page marker! This book is Carver's greatest collection of short stories. Also included is a letter from the publisher, a card with reviewer's comment and a quote from Carver's exclusive introductory essay, which is not included in its regular printing.; 8vo; This special edition PRECEDED the first edition, making it the TRUE first edition (also stated on the copyright page) ! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Chandler, Raymond THE LONG GOOD-BYE
Hamish Hamilton 1953 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; ORIGINAL – and notoriously brittle - DJ with slight chipping along upper edge, some general rubbing, small, hardly noticeable closed tear to middle of spine as well as crushing at top of spine (reinforced with tape). 
Precedes the US edition; 8vo; Unclipped DJ in good condition 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Dos Passos, John STREETS OF NIGHT
Doran 1923 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A little bookstore label from the Gotham Book Mart, 51 W. 47th St. , NYC. No DJ. . 
embossed blue cloth, with gilt titles on the spine. A very solid copy. ; 8vo; 311 pages; The third novel by Dos Passos, after One Man's Initiation and Three Soldiers. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Faulkner, William A FABLE
Random House 1954 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; The hardcover red cloth cover has three crosses on the front and gold and silver writing on the spine. The color of the cover looks just about original because it was protected by the dustjacket but the top edge of the cover is slightly lighter than the bottom edge. The corners, binding and pages are in excellent condition. The top edges of the pages are a greyish color and the side and bottom pages are white. There is no writing, book plates or ownership information inside the book. On the inside of the back cover there is a white diagonal line going from the top of the page to about 2/3 of the way down the page (not really sure what caused this; it's not a cut, not a pencil line). 
8vo 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Faulkner, William A FABLE
New York Random House 1954 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; From a hospital lending library. With a check out list glued of ffep and flaps of mylar covered DJ glued to fixed endpapers. 
8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Faulkner, William ABSALOM, ABSALOM
Random House 1936 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; The book boards are very clean with only light browning to the pages. The book is square with a tight binding and all pages intact. Virtually flawless. 
8vo; Beautiful facsimile dust jacket 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Faulkner, William ABSALOM, ABSALOM
Random House 1936 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Black boards are clean and fresh-looking. Upper board corners bumped and moderately rubbed; lower ones w/trace rubbing only; several very short (1/4") closed tears spine ends; front inside gutter appears to have been repaired. Last blank has small, slightly frayed spot (1/2") at fore-edge. Leaves In unread condition! 
1 of only 6000 copies. Unstated first (as called for) DATE, 1936, appears on the title page and copyright page; Publisher colophon PRESENT on title page; 'RANDOM HOUSE' present on title page, and in one line at base of spine; and, ALL OTHER INDICIA -- collation; weight; publisher; size; etc. -- consistent with this being a FIRST PRINTING. Includes chronology and genealogy at rear, in addition to color folding map. Top edge stained red (NICE). Book is VERY clean; straight; square; solid; unmarked; tight; etc. QUITE POSSIBLY UNREAD -- as leaves are w/little exception in vrry fine condition. Black boards are clean and fresh-looking. Upper board corners bumped and moderately rubbed; lower ones w/trace rubbing only; several very short (1/4") closed tears spine ends; front inside gutter appears to have been repaired. Last blank has small, slightly frayed spot (1/2") at fore-edge. LEAVES in VERY NICE, UNREAD Condition! JUST ABOUT PRISTINE! ; 8vo 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Faulkner, William DOCTOR MARTINO And Other Stories
New York Harrison Smith 1934 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust jacket top of spine is missing about one half inch. Front board has torn cloth (see photo) between title and author where something was dropped on it, otherwise book is tight and clean with bright gilt lettering. No writing whatsoever. Yellow topstain slightly dusty. 
DJ not price clipped (2.50) . (No later printings listed on copyright page and 1934 listed on title page in roman numerals). Nice printing of Faulkner's second book of short stories with the rare dust jacket. Though not as famous as These Thirteen, this collection features the first appearance of "Leg" and "Black Music" and is one of the rarest Faulkner firsts. Blue cloth very clean with bright gold lettering and light fading at top of spine. Main flaw is a small gouge in the cloth on front cover that's exposed a tiny spot of the boards. Interior very clean with no previous owner's marks. Yellow topstain bright with no fading. Spine has a very slight slant but binding is square and tight. Tan, art-deco style dust jacket in good shape with nice front and back panels Jacket has a chip at top of spine along with some fading and a smaller chip at the bottom. Other than a few scuffs, fading at the edges, and small closed tear on front panel, the jacket is in very good shape. ; 8vo; 371 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Faulkner, William GO DOWN MOSES
New York Random House 1942 First US Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Different dustjacket from the first printing...but at a fraction of the cost, and still an uncommon book. ; 8vo; 383 pages; Book has good binding, clean text, front board slightly warped, nameplate to 1st cover page, no writing. Dustjacket has chipping to corners & spine ends, light soiling & a few small spots/stains. Front of DJ dented with small dots as if someone was nervously tapping a pen on it. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Faulkner, William GO DOWN MOSES
London Chatto & Windus 1942 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
publishers original tan boards with some soil and marks, extremities a little bumped. ; 8vo; 269 pages; B 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Faulkner, William INTRUDER IN THE DUST
Random House 1948 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hole in DJ about size of little finger nail at the base of the T in Intruder on front of DJ...some chipping at base of spine of DJ and a small repaired tear. 
8vo 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CollectibleFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com